Thyroid UK


I have had an independent blood test done for thyroid. I have been taking65mg of Nature-Throid daily but stopped 5 days before the test. I felt very agitated and tired when I was not taken it. I wanted a result that did not have added medication. These are the results. THYROID STIMULATION HORMONE 2.68. Free THYROXINE 14.1 TOTAL THYROXINE T4 84.0 FREE T3 5.7 THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES <10 THROIDPEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 12.7 . Results they say are normal. What I cant understand is when I take Nature-Throid every day I am so calm and lots more energy. Can anyone put light on this please ,I don't want to stop the Nature-Throid. Thank you .

5 Replies

Well, five days... there would still be plenty of T4 in your system, although most of the T3 would be gone. So, you've got some rather skewed results there that don't mean much - especially as you haven't put the ranges - we always need the ranges.

Your TSH, however, may well be in the range, but that doesn't make it 'normal' in a non-medical sense. In medic-speak, 'normal' just means in-range. But the TSH of a euthyroid person is around 1, so your TSH is too high, and proving your need to resume your NatureThroid as soon as possible.

Why would you think you'd need to stop the NatureThroid? The reason it makes you feel calm, etc. is because you are hypo and need to take it. These half-skewed labs prove absolutely nothing. :)


I thought I would need to stop the Nature Throid to get a real test of my thyroid results with out medication. My own doctor told me I don't need thyroid treatment.

This is the others on the results ; MIU/L 0.22-4.20 . pmoi/L 12.00-22.00 nmoi/L 59.00-154.00 . pmoi/L 3.10 -6.80 . iu/mL 0.00-115.00. iu/mL 6.00- 34.00.


It's so much more understandable if you can write them out like this:

TSH 2.68 (0.22 - 4.20

FT4 14.1 (12.0 - 22.0)

FT3 5.7 (3.10 - 6.80)

TPOab <10 (0.00 - 115.00)

TgAB 12.7 (6 - 34)

That way, we don't have to keep scrolling up and down. The TT4 doesn't give any useful information, so I haven't included that.

So, your FT4 is quite low, but your FT3 looks reasonable - although perhaps not optimal for you. But, your levels are only where they are because you've been taking NatureThroid.

Do you have any results from before you started NatureThroid, and from when you were taking it? That will give us a better clue to what's going on.

Have you had your nutrients tested? Vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin? If so, please post them here, with the ranges.

If I were you, I would resume the NatureThroid, if it makes you feel better. :)


Thank you,no I have not had the other tests done. The doctor would have them so I will ask. Thank you for your help.


You're welcome. :)

Do make sure you always ask for print-outs of your blood test results, and keep your own records. :)

1 like

You may also like...