Thyroid UK
89,062 members103,605 posts

Thyroid results

Got these from Patient Access. I was diagnosed hypothyroid 2012 and I have been told by receptionist my results for thyroid and vit D are normal but I don't feel normal. My eyes are black and puffy, hair falling out, periods heavy, dry skin, gaining weight, fatigue, going cold the second I step outside. I take 75mcg levo. TPO antibody positive.

Advice appreciated.

TSH 55.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 10.4 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

FERRITIN 13 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 2.3 (4.6 - 18.7)

VITAMIN B12 221 (190 - 900)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 21.5 (<25 SEVERE DEFICIENCY. PATIENT MAY NEED PHARMACOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS)

6 Replies
oldestnewest

So are these recent results or the results from 2012?

Because if they’re recent, your doctor (and his/her receptionist) are useless...

Reply

Recent. A week ago

Reply

Good grief, change Drs if they think that's normal !

2 likes
Reply

Oh good grief. I despair, I really do. Of course you feel ill!

You’re woefully undermedicated and your Vit/mineral levels need some serious boosting.

OK. First things first, make an urgent appointment to see the doctor (preferably a different one to the idiot you’ve been seeing/speaking to). Ask them to increase your levothyroxine. Ask them for loading doses of Vitamin D. Ask whether you should be on iron tablets (I think it’s likely but a full iron profile would be useful beforehand). And ask them to consider whether it’s normal for B12 and folate to be so low (it isn’t) and whether you’d benefit from a course of B12 injections and a course of folate/folic acid.

1 like
Reply

And after all that, when you’re feeling a bit better, put in a formal letter of complaint about the doctor who said your results were “normal”. They were anything but. :(

Reply

How can such way over range TSH be normal with under range free T4 and free T3 right at the bottom? You have primary hypothyroidism and need ot be treated NOW. Never trust a receptionist, I'm not sure that they can read and they are not doctors even if they think they are.

If doctor refuses to treat, complain to practice manager about not following Guidelines and see a different GP.

Reply

You may also like...