Thyroid UK
89,002 members103,539 posts

Blood tests 'in range'

My 21 yr old daughter has been told her blood tests are normal. She displays every hypothyroid symptom.

Her results were -

TSH 3.4 (0.34-5.6)

T4 9.5 (7.5 - 21.1)

The other significant result I see is

Ferritin 17 (11-336)

I have advised her to book a return appt to discuss and to request T3, B12, folate and vitamin D testing. I think she will have a battle on her hands with this. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thank you.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Lou117 your daughter is clearly hypothyroid but she really needs to have an FT3 test done, the NHS won't do this but it can be done privately. Yes, she will have a battle on her hands with getting tested.

Edit: just to add that the TSH of a healthy person is around 1.

1 like
Reply

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Essential to test thyroid antibodies

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Vitamindtest.org.uk - £28 postal kit

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

If she has raised antibodies this is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease.

Reply

She is hypo, but not ill enough for the NHS to treat. NHS requires TSH over 10, or TSH over range with high Antibodies or under range free t4

Reply

Thank you very much for the replies, that's really helpful. We will try for further testing via the GP but if unsuccessful would look at the private testing options.

Reply

Be aware that we hear of doctors asking for tests but the labs saying no! Hope you are more successful

Reply

Thank you. The GP has agreed to the further tests so she will get them done tomorrow. Fingers crossed. The GP was not terribly helpful but we were quite assertive so it was an overall good result.

Reply

You may also like...