Thyroid UK
89,089 members103,627 posts

Thyroid results

TPO antibodies 604.5 IU/mL (below 34)

TG antibodies 580.3 IU/mL (below 115)

TSH 5.8 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 14.8 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

FT3 3.1 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

Ferritin 22 ug/L (15 - 150)

Folate 2.0 ug/L (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 204 pg/L (180 - 900)

Vitamin D total 30.8 nmol/L (25 - 50 deficiency supplementation is indicated)

Taking 800iu D3 from loading dose and waiting on haematology referral for second iron infusion.

Been on 50mcg for 3 months do I need increase please thanks

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes you do

TSH should be less than one and FT4 and FT3 in the top third of the range.

You have a way to go yet.

Others here will comment on vitamins etc

Reply

Yes definitely.

Ask for 25mcg dose increase, retesting in 6-8 weeks. Dose should be increased in 25mcg steps, retesting 6-8 week later each time until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Has GP done blood test for coeliac disease? If not ask that it's done

Your vitamins are dire.

Your B12 is very low. Has GP tested for Pernicious Anaemia? You will need B injections. Folic acid supplements should not be started until after first injection

Vitamin D you will need higher dose than that. Better You mouth spray avoids poor gut function. Comes in various strengths.

You presumably are on 3x daily ferrous fumerate supplements for low iron while waiting for iron infusion. Take each with vitamin C to improve absorption

Eating liver once a week should help improve levels too

See these detailed supplements advice posts for Low vitamins due to under medication

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Low vitamins causing low TSH high FT4 - endo insists on dose reduced

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies. Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

You may also like...