Private thyroid results

Hi new here GP has been ignoring my symptoms for the past 4 years and refused to look into them so here are private thyroid results. Not currently diagnosed or taking medication thank you for any advice.

*TSH 48.5 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L)

*FREE T4 10.1 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L)

FREE T3 3.6 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80 pmol/L)

*THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 375 IU/mL (<34.00 IU/mL)

*THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES >1500 IU/mL (<115.00 IU/mL)

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Natalie84 Welcome to the forum.

Your results show that your are overtly hypothyroid. You should take them to your GP as a matter of urgency and ask to be prescribed Levo. You have massively over range TSH and below range FT4, absolutely no doubt that you should have a diagnosis of Hypothyroidism.

Also, your high antibodies confirm that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. This is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. The antibodies can fluctuate and cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results. It is possible that previous tests may have been carried out when antibodies weren't active and you may not have had out of range TSH or low FT4.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks. Also, supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed can also help reduce antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

We hypo and Hashi's patients generally have low nutrient levels so also ask for the following to be tested

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Ok I had a blood test for ferritin 2 months ago and it was 27 (30 - 400) but nothing given I will post other results now thanks

Natalie84 I've replied on your other post.

Once you've got your diagnosis and prescription for Levo, and your vitamin and mineral deficiencies have been acknowledged and treatment prescribed, you might want to give serious thought to making a formal complaint about this GP who has been extremely negligent in ignoring your concerns and results.

In any case, find a better GP.

Hello Natalie, oh dear, your GP most definitely needs a new job!! And you need a new GP!! Your TSH is sky high and you have thyroid antibodies which means you have autoimmune thyroiditis otherwise known as Hashimotos thyroiditis. Is there another GP in the practice you could see? Take these results to them immediately and get treatment. You are very hypothyroid.

You will need to start on Levothyroxine, preferably 50mcg unless you are very old, frail, very young or have another health condition in which case the GP may start you on 25mcg but don't let him/her unless you fit the conditions mentioned. You will need a blood test every 6 weeks and adjust the dose until your reach a TSH of 1.0 or a little lower which is where most people feel well.

As you have been hypothyroid for so long, at your next blood test, get the GP to test your vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 levels as people with thyroid conditions are often deficient.

I will see what doctor says when I see him today and have had vitamins and minerals checked 2 months ago and ferritin was 27 (30 - 400) I will post other results now thanks

These results indicate autoimmune primary hypothyroidism (a failing thyroid gland). Your doctor should prescribe levothyroxine and reassess you in four to six weeks with another blood test. You should be started on 50 to 100 mcg levothyroxine unless you are elderly or have a heart condition in which case they may start at 25 mcg. You should start to feel better in a week or two but it will take many months before you are back to normal. If you are in work you might mention it to your boss so they know why you may not be performing as well as you normally would.

Are you saying your doctor has not given you a thyroid blood test over the past four years? If this is so they have been negligent. I'm not sure of the best way to handle this, you could use another doctor or point out their error and say you are not pleased. Doctors should get feedback so they can improve, but you also need to have in mind your future care options.

Thanks doctor has not given me a thyroid test for over 4 years despite having high TSH back in 2012 thanks

This is negligent, even if your TSH was only mildly elevated at that time it should have been re-tested six to twelve months later. The important thing now is to get appropriate treatment.

You are definitely Hypo. Did you have your cortisol levels tested? The patient information leaflet in Levo states that adrenal function should be tested prior to taking Levo. Having said that it is unlikely that your doctor would do anything unless the adrenal result was way off the scale. You could do a saliva cortisol test to assess things yourself & tak it from there. Fatigued adrenals do not cope with T4 (Levo) so you would need T3.

Hi cortisol test showed high cortisol and that was done through the saliva test and I had a thyroid blood test done by my doctor which showed a high TSH back in 2012 but nothing done about it thanks

Was it a saliva cortisol test? If it was a blood test oestrogen can elevate cortisol. How do you know it was high? Your doc needs educating! Don't put up with being unwell you are in charge of your health. Be positive & read all you can. There is always the option to see Doc P.

Hi it was a saliva cortisol test and I was told by Genova my cortisol was high thanks

As your ferritin came back as below range you could get some ferrous fumarate 210mg (Amazon do them if you can't source them locally). Take between 1 and 3 a day for a couple of months, each with Vitamin C to aid absorption and prevent constipation. Then see if you can get a retest done. Your ferritin should be around mid-range (usually about 70) to help your body use the Levothyroxine properly. If your doctor won't take your TSH level seriously then make a complaint. Four years without treatment or a blood test is negligent.

You may also like...