Thyroid UK

i'm new and need some help understanding my bloods please

hi

Ive recently joined a new GP who has ordered the following blood tests due to my presenting concerns of tiredness, weight gain and inability to loose weight, neck ache, brain fog, coldness. I just seen my result on system 1 and due to see GP next week. any advice on what to look out for or raise?

Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 30 mmol/mol [20.0 - 41.0]

Diabetes is defined by an HbA1c > 48 mmol/mol and optimal glucose

control at HbA1c < 58 mmol/mol.

Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 30 mmol/mol [20.0 - 41.0]

Diabetes is defined by an HbA1c > 48 mmol/mol and optimal glucose

control at HbA1c < 58 mmol/mol.

Hepatitis B surface antigen : Not detected

Viral studies Potentially abnormal

Clinical details

2 raised ALT

Tx:

Hepatitis C antibody : Not detected

thyroid function test

Serum TSH level 4.8 miu/L [0.2 - 4.0]

Above high reference limit

Serum free T4 level 14.1 pmol/L [10.0 - 20.0]

Full blood count

Haemoglobin concentration 133 g/L [115.0 - 160.0]

Total white blood count 5.32 10*9/L [4.0 - 11.0]

Platelet count - observation 257 10*9/L [150.0 - 400.0]

Mean cell volume 95 fl [78.0 - 100.0]

Haematocrit 0.39 [0.37 - 0.47]

Red blood cell count 4.11 10*12/L [3.8 - 5.8]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 32.4 pg [27.0 - 32.0]

Above high reference limit

Red blood cell distribution width 12.2

Neutrophil count 2.92 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.5]

Lymphocyte count 1.92 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.5]

Monocyte count - observation 0.30 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]

Eosinophil count - observation 0.06 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4]

Basophil count 0.02 10*9/L [< 0.1]

Large unstained cells 0.09 10*9/L [< 0.6]

Percentage hypochromic cells 0 %

Liver function tests

Serum total bilirubin level 10 umol/L [2.0 - 21.0]

Serum alanine aminotransferase level 58 iu/L [< 40.0]

Above high reference limit

Serum albumin level 39 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]

Serum alkaline phosphatase level 43 iu/L [30.0 - 130.0]

AST serum level 28 iu/L [< 40.0]

Serum ferritin level 30 ug/L [10.0 - 322.0]

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Know nothing about most of those but your TSH is over range which suggests your thyroid is struggling but you are unlikely to be treated until over 10 unless you can persuade GP for a trial of levothyroxine.Your T4 is in range but too low ,your ferritin is low.

Has folate ,D3 and B12 been tested ? Also the two antibodiy tests to see if your thyroid is under attack ( see Thyroid UK site) .

Reply

Thank you, I think those tests are still outstanding, i’ll Update you when I find out more.

Thanks again, i’ve Found this site so useful and supportive

Julie

Reply

The GP will explain. The very high serum alanine aminotransferase is the only one I know and it's to do with the liver.

Reply

You may also like...