Help Advice on underactive thyroid and vitamin results

Advice appreciated from the knowledgeable people on this site. Underactive thyroid for over 60years, recent blood test results

thyroid function test serum tsh level 0.42 miu/L (0.3-5.5)

Serum ferritin level 82ng/ml (12-300)

Serum folate level 8-5 ng/ml (3-17)

Vitamin D level (Xabo0) 75 nmol/L (24-167) was 17 nmol/L tested April 2017 after high level dosing rose to 93 nmol/L after testing six weeks later. Been taking 5000 iu about 3 times a week since. Spend a lot of time outside over the summer.

B12 level (XE2pf) 624 ng/L (190-800)

Hope I have put these on correctly any advice would be appreciated as suffering from dry skin, thinning hair, aky muscles. Cramp in my feet sometimes.

The Hank's for help.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Elwins,

TSH 0.42 is low in range but we'd need to see FT4 and FT3 results to tell you whether you are optimally dosed.

Ferritin 82 is usually fine for men and post-menopausal women although halfway through range is optimal.

If folate is 8.5 it is good.

VitD is probably okay if you are taking 15,000iu per week. I maintain mine with 5,000iu weekly most of the year and 10,000iu during the winter.

B12 624 is good.

Supplementing magnesium citrate can help with aching muscles and cramps. Supplements should be taken at night and 4-6 hours away from Levothyroxine. You can also use magnesium oil spray on your feet and legs and take Epsom Salt baths.

Reply

Thanks clutter for your reply much appreciated

1 like
Reply

You may also like...