Log in
Thyroid UK
91,932 members106,198 posts

blood results after thyroid uk conference

Hello,

I'm new, and I recently went to the Thyroid UK conference where I learnt so much. I would like to get some opinions on my blood test results please.

I'm 32 and I've been 25 Levothyroxine tabs since 2013. I don't think I'm on enough and this morning my doctor just said my results were normal and won't change my medication. I get cold really easily and I'm just not awake or sharp as I used to be.

Also do I have hashimotos from the result of the antibodies?

Thyroid antibodies (peroxidase Ab) 177 IU/mL. (0.00-34.00 IU/mL) TPO interpretation positive

B12/folate HD - normal

Serum vitamin B12 614 pg/mL (197.00-771.00 pg/mL)

Serum folate 18.1 ng/mL (2.90-26.80 ng/mL)

Serum total 25-OH vit D. HD - normal 79 nmol/L

Thyroid function test HD - normal

Serum TSH level 1.99 mIU/L (0.27-4.20 mIU/L)

Serum free T4 17 pmol/L (12.00-22.00 pmol/L)

Serum ferritin HD - normal 21 ug/L (13.00-150.00 ug/L)

thanks!

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Jinx_29,

If you are still symptomatic there is scope to increase dose to raise FT4 and reduce TSH. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

B12 and folate are good.

VitD 79 is replete but needs maintenance during the winter. Vit D is optimal between 100 - 150 nmol/L. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 6 weeks and then reduce dose to 5,000iu until end of March and retest. Take VitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Ferritin 21 is low. Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron taken with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should also be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

Thank you so much for your response, that's so helpful. I'm really surprised the Doctor didn't even mention the antibodies at all.

I will raise the rest of the supplements as you noted.

Reply

Jinx_29,

There's no treatment for antibodies and autoimmune thyroiditis so many doctors don't think it worth mentioning them.

Reply

Doctors often ignore antibodies, either think them irrelevant or simply don't understand them

Your ferritin is much too low

Vitamin D quite low

See SeasideSusie detailed replies on supplements

You quite likely need testing for iron deficiency Anaemia

Eg healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

High antibodies is Hashimoto's

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins. Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

Importance of magnesium

hypothyroidmom.com/two-vita...

Reply

thank you so much for the links!

Reply

You may also like...