Blood test results. Low vit D and iron Im not sure about

Hi guys,

I haven't been here for a while. Things haven't been too bad, for a change!

Anyway I got some bloods done recently and would like some insight into them.

TSH: <0.05 (0.50-4.40)

FT4: 10.8 (10.0-20.0)

FT3: 4.1 (3.5-6.5)

(I'm on 3g of naturthroid at the moment. Will be talking with GP. should/could i raise slightly?)

CORTISOL: 443 (119-618)

VIT B12: 501 (200-1100)

FOLATE: 8.4 (3-14)

HBA1C: 34 (20-42)

25 OH VIT D: 34 (50-125)

(I need to get on a protocol for this. Any ideas?)

IRON: 17.8 (9-30.4)

TRANSFERRIN: 2.6 /91.8-3.82) (is this ferritin?)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION: 27 (15-45%)

TIBC: 65 (42-80)

Thanks for your help :)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

KornishPiskie,

TSH is suppressed, FT4 is low in range which is typical when taking NDT, and FT3 is under halfway through range. If you feel well there is no need to adjust dose but if you are still symptomatic there is scope to increase dose as most people taking NDT feel well with FT3 5.48 - 6.5. At this stage it is best to increase in 1/4 grain increments to avoid overshooting your sweet spot.

VitD is deficient. My sister's GP prescribed 2 x 20,000iu D3 per week when vitD was 40. Alternatively you can buy vitamin D3 without prescription from Amazon. I would supplement 10,000iu daily x 8 weeks as a loading dose then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in March. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from NDT. If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Everything else looks fine.

Reply

You may also like...