Log in
Thyroid UK
92,025 members106,275 posts

Need a little help with Test results - Hypothyroid

Hello, I am new to the forum and very glad I found it! I have Graves Disease and had a full Thyroidectomy around 3 years ago. Since then I have struggled very badly with energy levels although the Dr says my results are normal. I was Vit D deficient orginally but had a loading dose and maintain with 10,000iu a day. The Dr will only test my T4 once a year so after several hours of pouring over posts I have obtained a set of my own blood results. I was shocked at my TSH as it was 0.8 in Jan this year but I have been struck down with Viral Meningitis and not looked after myself as well as I could have. I have also just learned about storing T4 and think I may have suffered from not storing at the correct temperature in the summer. I am currently am on Levo 150mg a day. Any advise would be gratefully received.

TSH: 4.85 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

T4: 115 nmol 59-154

Free T3: 3.6 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Free T4: 15.2 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

Ferritin: 41 ug/L 13-150

B12: 312 pg/ml 197-771

Vit D: 104 nmol/L 50 - 200

CRP: 8.0 mg/L <5.0

Folate: >20 ug/L >2.9

THYROID ANTIBODIES

Thyroglobulin Antibody * 190.0 IU/mL 0-115

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 11.7 IU/mL 0 - 34

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to our forum,

The first thing that jumps out is that your TSH is far too high and is over range. The aim, once diagnosed and given thyroid hormone replacements (levo) the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower. Free T4 and Free T3 should be towards the upper part of the ranges and yours isn't.

I will add in SeasideSusie re your results as she gives great advice re vitamins/minerals.

My personal opinion is that someone who has no thyroid gland whatsoever should be prescribed T4 and T3. T3 is the only active thyroid hormone and it is needed to drive our whole metabolism, heart and brain in particular need sufficient. Levothyroxine is supposed to relieve all unpleasant clinical symptoms and for that the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower and FT4 and FT3 towards the upper part of the range.

Reply

Thank you Shaw, appreciate the advice. I will look to discuss the results with my Dr and see whether they will also entertain the conversation around T3. I have tried before with one GP who would not discuss it until my Vit D was in the correct range, so we will see.

1 like
Reply

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Is this how this test was done?

The aim of thyroid replacement hormone is to prescribe high enough dose to bring TSH down to around one (or less) and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

You are very under medicated. Ask GP for 25mcg dose increase

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

Reply

Hi SlowDragon, thank you for responding.

My blood tests were done at 7am as they were part of the Blue Horzion 11 test. I have been following similar posts in regards to what to do before blood tests and can confirm that I fasted and did not take Levo for 24hrs prior to the test.

I take my Levo at night at the same time which is more convinient for me and I am using Actvis Levo which also suits me. I had a change in June to a different brand for a 2 month period and that coupled with a very hot summer (and house) may have caused my decline as I became very hypo, very dry skin, no energy, very bad brain fog and my hair loss increasing at an alarming rate.

I will book an appointment with the Dr to discuss an increase now I know my TSH level and hopefully we can have a sensible discussion regarding my dosage.

1 like
Reply

Ferritin is definitely too low

B12 on low side

Reply

You may also like...