Thyroid UK
85,605 members100,536 posts

Private Thyroid results - what do they mean?

I've just received my results from private testting - anyone able to tell me what they mean - for the record these are a little different to every test I've had in the past. They seem to be in the 'normal' range and I have been feeling OK the past few weeks - a lot less cold than usual although temp is still around 97F

TSH = 0.645 (range 0.27-4.2) this is usually around 0.39

Free T4 = 18 (range 12-22) this is usually around 12.4

Total T4 = 84.1 (59-154)

Free T3 = 5.45 (3.10-6.8)

Vit B12 = 290 (140-724) this was 289 previously

Folate = 12.5 (2.91-50) this was 3.5 previously

Ferritin = 55.4 (13-150) this was 10 previously

I'm not on any medication and am supplementing with Vit B12, Iron, Vit C, Vit D, Folic acid, Selenium, Kelp, Vit K2

Any thoughts greatly appreciated.

D

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Did you not have TPO and TG Thyroid antibodies tested?

B12 still looks low

Supplementing B12 and B complex should/could help

Ferritin also needs to be higher. If you eat liver once a week that should push level up

Do you know your vitamin D levels

Improving vitamin levels helps Thyroid hormones work

2 likes
Reply

Hi slowdragon,

Thanks for replying. Sorry yes, I should have put TPO and TG results - both negative.

I don't know Vit D but I'm guessing around 90 as I'm supplementing and it was around 85.

I'm vegetarian but am thinking I'll have to start eating liver as I don't seem to be able to get the B12 up, which is odd.

Thanks again for replying.

Reply

Ferritin is the vitamin liver improves

B12 you can take sublingual B12 lozenges, plus vitamin B complex

Reply

It's also great for VitB12 :)

Reply

You may also like...