Thyroid UK
88,982 members103,513 posts

Antibodies for Underactive thyroid and test results

Hi I'm a newbie could someone explain my test results please. I asked my G p for lab print outs going back two years for Thyroid function tests. This is all they have

June 2015

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody Level Positive

TPO -(kH) antibody positive 381 kul

Thyroid peroxisomal (tpo) antibody positive Autoimune Thyriod disease at risk of future hypothyroidism

Tpo positive at 381

TSH 2.7 (normal 0.3-4.5)

FBC normal

HB 131

Serum Ferritin 45

B12 713

Renal function normal

Liver function normal

Adjusted calcium 2.43

Vitamin d 53 insufficiency Start vitamin D 800-1000 units per day

16 Jan 2017

GP tests

TSH Level 2.2 normal no action

Euthyroid picture (including thyroxine replacement)

I have had some recent thyroid function bloods taken in July 2017 by Rhumatologist but I will not get those results until 1st December and I'm not sure what he tested for. I do know that my vitamin D level was 85 as this was the only level that was mentioned as being healthy.

I have not been given any medication as yet but have lots of Symtoms eg fatigue weight gain aching bones muscle cramps sugar cravings insomnia hair thinning etc. I have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue and zi had a Thyroglossal cyst removed in 2015 and that is when they flagged the antibodies for Underactive thyroid. Do I have Hashimotos?

11 Replies
oldestnewest

No FT4 or FT3? You have Hashimoto's, given the TPO results. Since you are symptomatic, the TSH could do with being around 1 or below, which you will only achieve if you are treated for hypothyroidism.

You haven't given the lab range but ferritin looks too low. I'm not really up on Vit D, so I'll leave comment to others.

Reply

Thank you. Apparently according to vitamin D deficiency group on Facebook my levels should be around 150 to feel well.

1 like
Reply

Yes, autoimmune thyroid disease is Hashimoto's. Please repost your results with all of the ranges (the numbers in parentheses). Although your TSH falls in the "normal" range most of us do not feel well until our TSH is closer to 1. Unfortunately, it will be difficult for you to obtain thyroid hormone as long as your test results are normal.

Reply

Hi I'm afraid this is all I have. I asked the GP for print outs of the lab results but I received only the copy of the letters that were sent to the GP by the Endo I saw. I saw GP this morning and asked if the last thyroid test done by them in January included t3 and T4 and she told me that they didn't test for this as TSH level was all that they needed and they would not include this in the future. My Endo also advised that I be tested every four to six months but the GP said only annually .

Reply

If an endocrinologist has advised testing every 4-6 months then As the thyroid specialist advice, GP is obligated to follow this recommendation.

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Suggest you see another GP at the practice

And/or get full private testing

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice and test all these

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

2 likes
Reply

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Just TSH is not enough. GP should test FT4 and FT3 at same time (NHS often refuses to test FT3)

Folate needs testing

See if you can get full thyroid and folate testing from GP. Any tests you can't get then private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

So when antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

With Hashimoto's, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins.

Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Ferritin is too low (but not low enough for GP to prescribe iron) if you like liver then eating once a week will help improve levels

Vitamin D is too low, but GP is unable to prescribe more than 800iu which is not likely to be high enough dose.

You can buy your own - Better You vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function.

Maybe 2000- 3000iu daily and retest after 2 months. Vitamindtest.org.uk - £28 postal kit

Reply

Thank you most helpful. Can I ask if you think given my Symtoms and the antibodies if I should be given any medication yet?

Reply

Without full testing you won't get anyone to consider if you need Levo yet

Low vitamin levels are essential check

Your GP is not helpful

Reply

I am having a follow up appointment on 1st of December with my Rhuematologist to discuss the results of various tests including the Thyroid bloods. I will ask what he has tested for and also ask for a print out of the lab results. I do know that he is going to discharge me back to the care of my GP if I remain stable as he says in the letter. I presume from this that whatever he has tested for is within normal range. He does suggest that I see a sleep specialist for my insomnia and snoring and that he thinks I have chronic fatigue due to de conditioning after an accident I had five years ago. He also suggests I lose weight!

Reply

Several things to consider from that info

1) Did you have whiplash in car accident

This can upset Thyroid

wellnessresources.com/news/...

2) insomnia is linked to low vitamin D and low B vitamins (and low T3 I would add)

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

3) snoring and sleep apnea are strongly linked to Hashimoto's

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

4) do you have scalloped tongue - linked to sleep apnea and low B12

5) weight gain obviously strongly linked to being hypothyroid

6) rheumatism and low vitamin D are linked

vitamindcouncil.org/in-rheu...

Your high antibodies confirm you definitely have Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Personally I didn't get anywhere until I took control and got full private testing done

More on my profile

1 like
Reply

Thank you this is interesting . I did not have a car accident more a dog related accident! Lol. Let me explain. My dog (large golden retriever) was playing with another large dog on a field, I was talking to the other dogs owner and did not notice the two dogs running at us at full speed. They could not stop and hit me at full belt on the shins. I fell awkwardly and thought at the time I had broken my left leg. Anyway it turned out that I had torn ligaments and a frozen shoulder and a torn cartilage. I've had trouble with neck and shoulder and pains in my left calf ever since. Could be some significance there. Thank you.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...