Thyroid UK
84,141 members99,124 posts

November vs April Lab interpretation thoughts pls?

NOVEMEMBER LAB TEST:

Labs 11/08/2017 Las dose was 12 hours before labs. I was on 2 grains:

TSH 0.01 Low: 0.40-4.50 mIU/L

T4 FREE: 0.8 in range: 0.8-1.8 ng/dL

T3 FREE: 3.1 in range 2.3-4.2 pg/mL

CORTISOL TOTAL (blood draw): 3.1 in range: 2.3-4.2 pg/mL

TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL MALES: 532 in range: 250-827 ng/dL

APRIL LAB TEST:

Labs 04/17/2017 Last dose was 12 hours before the labs . I was on 1 1/2 grain + 75mg levothyroxine

TSH 0.01

T4 FREE: 1.4 in range: 0.8-1.8 ng/dL

T3 FREE: 4.1 in range: 2.3-4.2 pg/mL

I normally fast 12 hs before labs, but my last lab in Nov, I fasted 24 hs instead. I am on 2 grains at the moment in comparison with 1½ grains + 75 levothyroxine on my April lab test. My April Labs shows optimal numbers; yet November shows low. Not sure if it is because I fasted 24hs instead of 12 hs or, it is because I suppressed the levo, and switched to NDT. Not really sure. On the other hand my Testosterone raised a bit since I was taking clomiphene intermittently but I can't afford it anymore. So I have some questions:

1) Do you guys think if I had fasted 12 hs would I get higher numbers?

2) What should I do to raise a bit my T4 and my T3? I am on 2 grains at the moment.

NOTE: I am also addressing Candida and Lyme infection.

SYMPTOMS:

-Tired or low energy in the morning. Low energy during the day.

-Itching (I think is Candida and Lyme)

-Frequent urination ( I suspect it is because adrenals/aldosterone/candida)

-Neck pain or tiredness sensation.

-Unable to lose weight. (I had already lost 10 pounts around April but stopped)

-Loss hair

-kind of slightly bloated face

VIT & MEDS:

-2 grains of NDT (thyroid-S)

-Zinc, Iron, B 12, tracy minerals,

-MMS (lyme)

-Curcumin, cinnammon, and honey (to kill Candida).

Thank you in advance for your thoughts.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi xander, I'm in the U.S., too. Do you think it's a good idea to fast for 24 hours when you are hypo? And could I ask why you switched your dose from April when your numbers were good and drop some T4 and add NDT?

I'm not sure how the extra twelve hours relates to the lab tests for thyroid, I see they do this for accurate testing of glucose and lipids. The medications you take for lyme really complicates your thyroid treatment. Stealth infections can interfere with receptors. I'm sorry if your doctors can't put this all together as I'm sure it takes some real understanding to juggle hormones and infections.

I like Dr. Bergman's videos about thyroid but see he has this one about lyme that might help.

1 like
Reply

Hi, thank you for your kind answer. I haven't noticed it until now.

I've changed medications because some ppl suggested me to avoid complete levothyroxine, since NDT could make up for it with the appropriate dosage. So I've tried to raise from 1 ½ to 2 grains and get ride of the 75mg of levothyroxine. The other reason is because I don't have insurance anymore since I've lost my job. So I'll have to get the levo OTC which would increase my expenses. I am currently getting Thyroid-S from a Thailand Lab and they give me 1000 pills for just $75 (no promoting lol), so that's very convenient and the medication works good.

However, I've had issues trying to raise my FT4 to the middle, so I tried the mix ndt+levoy and it worked. So u know, this is a matter of trial and errs. So for now I'm trying to get same numbers as in my April labs raising my NDT to 2.5-3 grains just to see what happens.

And in regarding your question about the 24hs test. I don't know, There are a lot of controversy around the topic. I wonder if I would have gotten higher numbers if I had took my Labs 12 hs fasting instead. My decision of the 12hs was taken based on this two articles that make a lot of sense. Actually, there was where I found out the NDT + levo mix and it worked. They also they don't believe in "pooling" like other adamant ppl think. It's a very interesting article.

Thyroid Lab Results are Affected by the Time of Your Last Dose tiredthyroid.com/when-labs....

Are Thyroid Lab Tests Accurate if Testing Occurs 24 Hours After the Last Dose? tiredthyroid.com/blog/2015/...

My first goal is get rid of my LYme disease, but I recently realized I also have Candida on top of that and that's why my MMS is not working as expected. This is an endless hell.

Reply

I can't look at your links right now but as far as testing goes I think your numbers might have been higher but it's important now to do it the same way each time.

I guess if you don't convert well it may make sense to avoid synthetic t4...is that what your links recommend. I never worry about low t4 as I did very well on only cytomel. I think you are doing well with your thinking.

Reply

Are you aware that taking any form of T3 your results should be read differently? TSH should be suppressed and FT4 can be lower but FT3 should be high in the range. Depending when you changed over to NDT you look as though not on high enough medication yet butsny further increasesdo in quarters as it's easy to over shoot! You must let your doctor know as well that you are taking something different.

2 likes
Reply

I agree with the lower medication. I was on 1 ½ grains + 75 on Levo in April and got numbers in range. But someone told me I shouldn't take Levo under any circumstance and that NDT would take care of that, so the only think I should do is to raise a bit. So that's why I raised to two grains since June, and now took my last labs on November with lower numbers. Even though I took them around 24 hs fasting VS 12 hs from April lab. So, I'm still wondering how high it would have been if I had taken it 12 hs fasting instead of 24.

Reply

You may also like...