Thyroid UK
89,198 members103,697 posts

Thyroid results

Taking 100mcg levo diagnosed 2011.

Thanks

(October 2017)

TSH 5.7 mIU/L (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.8 pmol/L (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.3 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 473 IU/mL (<34)

TG antibody 255.3 IU/mL (<115)

13 Replies
oldestnewest

So, how are you feeling?

Reply

Symptoms list -

Hard stool

Hair on face and body identified as polycystic ovaries

Joint pain

Muscle aches

Hair loss

Puffy eyes

Goitre

Sore throat

Recurring infections

Clotty periods

Weight gain

Fatigue

Feeling cold

Cold hands and feet

Depression

Anxiety

Eyelash loss

Eyebrow loss

Dry skin

Dry eyes

Dry mouth

Pale skin

Pins and needles

Weakness in arms and legs

Dizziness

Whooshing in ears and head

Ears ringing

Muscle stiffness

Low libido

Brain fog

Loss of concentration

Reply

Some of your symptoms such as eyebrow loss, weight gain, fatigue, puffy eyes, cold hands and feet could be attributed to hypothyroidism as your TSH is too high so you need to increase your dose of levothyroxine and retest in 6 weeks. Repeat dose increase and restest in 6 weeks until you reach TSH of around 1 which is where most people feel well.

Pins and needles, weakness in arms and legs could be due to B12 deficiency.

Joint pain, depression can be due to vitamin D deficiency.

Have you had your vitamin levels tested?

1 like
Reply

Thanks

FERRITIN 17 ng/L (15 - 150)

FOLATE 1.5 ng/L (2.5 - 19.5)

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 33.5 nmol/L

(<25 SEVERE DEFICIENCY

25 - 50 DEFICIENCY

50 - 75 SUBOPTIMAL

>75 ADEQAUTE)

VITAMIN B12 202 pg/L (180 - 900)

Reply

Well, all are low. What have you been advised to do about them?

Reply

Taking 5mg folic acid and 800iu vitamin D

Reply

Both totally inadequate

1 like
Reply

Jossk

800iu of vitamin D is unlikely to raise your levels sufficiently as your results are VITAMIN D 33.5 nmol/L your GP is unlikely to offer more than 800iu of vitamin D3 so you will probably have to buy your own additonal D3 vitamins. Ask your GP to check your level in 3 months time after increasing vitamin D3 supplements. It's important not to go over range as they are fat soluble and stored in your body so can increase to toxic levels. Around 100 or mid-range is fine for vitamin D

cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

You need to take magnesium and K2-MK7 with vitamin D3 in order to absorb the vitamin D3 effectively. Magnesium citrate is ok but there are other choices for magnesium.

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Your vitamin B12 levels are low. Taking folic acid may mask a B12 deficiency. You need to be investigated for B12 deficiency and possible pernicious anaemia. Have you got symptoms of B12 deficiency because if so, I advise you to post your B12 and folate results along with an outline of your thyroid condition and symptoms, low ferritin etc on the HealthUnlocked Pernicious Anaemia forum healthunlocked.com/pasoc and ask their advice about what your GP should be doing.

B12 symptoms of deficiency

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

B12 The Guidelines Doctors follow

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi... l

You need ferritin to be at least 70 or mid-range for your own thyroid or levothyroxine to function properly. ASk your GP why your levels are not being maintained and ask for a maintenance dose or be referred back to the haematologist.

Iron deficiency anaemia NICE guidelines

cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

4 likes
Reply

You are very under medicated. TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and if taking Levo don't take it in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Your vitamin levels are dire and not being correctly managed

800iu vitamin D is far too little, but your GP only allowed to prescribe this. With Hashimoto's you will probably find vitamin D mouth spray by Better you good as it avoids gut. Suggest you buy 3000iu strength. Try just 3000iu once day for couple of weeks, increase to two sprays after this and retest after 2-3 months

Vitamindtest.org.uk £28 postal kit.

Aiming for around 100nmol level. You will likely always need maintenance level supplement. Trial and error working out what you need. May vary summer to winter. Test twice yearly

B12 needs full testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting supplementing

Ferritin needs further investigation for iron Anaemia and possible iron infusion

See SeasideSusie detailed vitamin advice here

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins. Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

3 likes
Reply

Maybe post your own question rather than piggybacking on someone else's? Just a thought...

2 likes
Reply

Heather

By piggybacking your question onto someone else's thread, it may not be seen and you're unlikely to get answers. Also it can get confusing or even mean the original poster's thread is taken off track and she won't get all the information she needs if members answer your question rather than hers. Much better to start your own thread, you can just copy and paste your post into a new thread and delete it from this one.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for that.

Reply

Have you discussed cleaning up your diet with anyone? You need to make sure you don't have problems with environmental pollutants, and unsafe foods to which you are reacting. Unsafe foods can mess up your gut, resulting in 'leaky gut' that promotes autoimmunity (such as your TPO and TGB antibodies). The top 5 unsafe foods are: gluten dairy soy corn eggs. But there are others.

Reply

You may also like...