Thyroid UK
89,060 members103,593 posts

Results

New member here taking 25mcg levo since June 2017. Done on NHS except TG antibodies. Feedback please. Thankyou

TSH 70.5 (0.2 - 4.2 mIU/L)

Free T4 10.6 (12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L)

Free T3 3.7 (3.10 - 6.80 pmol/L)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 389.5 (<34 IU/mL)

Thyroglobulin antibody 465.3 (<115 IU/mL)

Ferritin 17 (30 - 400 ug/L)

Folate 3.3 (4.6 - 18.7 ug/L)

Vitamin B12 186 (190 - 900 pg/L)

Vitamin D 20.3 (<25 nmol/Lsevere deficiency)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

im looking into starting taking 25mcg levo too

Is that your TSH before or after the medicine

1 like
Reply

Before levothyroxine

Reply

Welcome to our forum Lara116

I am sorry to say that your doctor doesn't know how to treat someone with hypothyroidism

Are the results above your very original test which diagnosed you as having hypothyroidism? Have you not had a blood test every six weeks with an increase of 25mcg levothyroxine until your TSH is 1 or lower?

You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's due to having thyroid antibodies which attack your gland, they wax and wane, until you are hypothyroid. The treatment is the same for hashi's as for hypothyroidism.

I will add SeasideSusie in as she is brilliant with results for vitamins/minerals etc.

Blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the very earliest possible, fasting and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards.

Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges as you've done above :)

2 likes
Reply

Results are before levothyroxine, I haven't been asked to come back for more bloods. Thankyou

Reply

It's usual to go back six to eight weeks after starting levo for a retest and an increase of 25 mcg; and to continue that procedure until all your symptoms are resolved.

I would contact your doctor tomorrow, for a blood test, if I were you. You've been on 25 mcg for far too long.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...