Thyroid UK

Blood results

My latest results if someone would be kind enough to look. I'm currently taking 3.5 grains ndt I supplement with all the mentioned vitamins but didn't take any on day of testing. Thank you

TSH 0.017 range 0.27 - 4.20

Free thyroxine12.6 range 12.00 - 22.00

Total thyroxine90.2 range 59.00 - 154.00

Free T3 4.32 range 3.10 - 6.80

Reverse T3 21 range 10.00 -24.00

Reverse T3 ratio13.39 range 15.01 - 75.00

Thyroglobulin antibody 11.600 range 0.00 - 115-00

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies23.8 range0.00 - 34.00

Active B12 89.9 range 25.10 - 165.00

Folate serum5.98 range2.91 - 50.00

25 oh vitamin D 83.5 range 50.00- 200.00

Crp high sensitivity 0.4 range 0.00 - 5.00

Ferriti50.3 range 13.00 - 150.00

21 Replies
oldestnewest

Vitamin levels are a bit low

Do you supplement? If so what

See SeasideSusie detailed vitamin replies

Do you have Hashimotos?

Are you gluten free

I don’t understand NDT results- look a bit low, but not sure

Reply

SlowDragon yes I take 5000 b12 .. d3 with mk7 and also a liquid iron...

Not sure about hashimoto and no not gluten free.

Also I have no thyroid

Reply

How do you feel?

Thyroid results as expected with NDT although room to increase FT3 if necessary.

I'm not good with active B12 but I think it could be higher in range.

Folate should be at least half way through it's range. A good B Complex such as Thorne Basic B can help there.

Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council. You could supplement through the winter with about 2000iu D3 daily, retest in the spring. You will need D3's important cofactors as well vitamindcouncil.org/about-v... . You can get combined D3/K2-MK7 then you'd need a separate Magnesium supplement.

Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work. Eating liver once a week will help raise that.

1 like
Reply

SeasideSusie I feel ok to be honest some days I feel tired but that could be my iron. I do take d3 and mk7

Reply

Thyroid hormones - What medication are you on? You don't have autoimmune thyroid disease.

Vitamin B12/Folate - Do you have any signs and symptoms that indicate vitamin B12 deficiency? If so go over to the pernicious anaemia society on health unlocked.

Vitamin D - You are near the optimal value of 100nmol/l. Are you taking supplements of vitamin D3 and what strength?

Ferritin - You should be halfway in the range. Easiest way to raise levels is to eat liver once a week mixed in with other meat based food.

CRP - not raised so with your ferritin level there is no indication of inflammation.

1 like
Reply

bluebug I take nature throid..symtoms yes I have a few but nothing major my hairs not falling out as much I still get a little tired some days but that could be my iron maybe ????? Yes take d3 and mk7 not sure on strength till I get home

Reply

Hello Soph,

Your FT3 which is the active hormone is still very low in range and could do with being higher. In the upper third of the range is suggested by some which would be around 6. You are way below that.

You would need to increase your NDT to achieve this.

Are you under the care of a doctor?

1 like
Reply

Joesmum yes my doctor knows I'm on NDT but has very little knowledge with it.. I'm not sure what the reverse T3 ratio means as it's 13.9 if you can shed some light on that I'd be very grateful.

Reply

Endocrinologists do not concern themselves with reverse T3 results and in truth they just over complicate results. It is not a routine test. My advice would be to ignore it. We all have reverse T3.

Others will disagree.

However your FT3 which does matter and matters a lot is too low. It needs addressing. You will not feel well until it is higher in range. It is what fuels your cells and gives them energy. You can’t function without it.

I think you need a doctor who can guide and monitor your NDT.

Who put you on NDT in the first place? Did you try levothyroxine first?

Reply

I was on levothyroxine for 15yrs as they removed my thyroid . I can't find a doctor who really understands NDT unfortunately so I started myself as I was getting poorly on levo

Reply

Hi Soph,

Ok. So you didn’t get on with levo.

You could try increasing your NDT by 1/2 grain. Add 1/4 in the morning and 1/4 in the afternoon. I’m assuming you are splitting your dose am and pm.

Also make sure that you take on an empty stomach at least half an hour before food and well away from all you vitamins and minerals.

If your gp is on your side then that’s great. At least you have a professional who is monitoring you.

For the amount of NDT that you’re taking, one would expect much higher FT4 and FT3 results.

Are you sure you’re taking it properly?

Reply

Yes I split my 3.5 grain into 2 doses. I'm so confused I'm getting told to up it and reduce. Yes I take my first dose around 6 am have breakfast around 8. Vitamins at 10am the second dose at 2pm

Reply

Who is telling you to reduce?

Reply

Just on a forum like this

Reply

Why are you being told to reduce?

Because your TSH is too low? Or because your FT4 or FT3 are too high?

I doubt this forum would advise you to reduce?

Reply

Trust me they did. That's why I posted on here

Reply

But why were you told to reduce?

Reply

Rt3 to high I've sent you a private message

Reply

Soph43

I felt very fatigued, weight gain, hair loss, low temps etc., when my RT3 was at the top of range. It didn’t seem to matter where my other thyroid levels were, Ft3 in the upper range and still hypo symptoms. Only felt better when my RT3 came down to low in range.

I also take D3 a few hours apart from K2 I’m lead to believe they compete for absorption if taken together.

Hope this helps.

Reply

Lynn-2 what did you do to lower it

Reply

Soph43, I had a cycle of T3 only meds.. I was unable to take Levo as it pushed my RT3 higher and I felt worse. Your issues might be different from my so I’ve pm’d you some links.

Reply

You may also like...