Thyroid UK
89,165 members103,681 posts

Hashimoto’s advice needed

I had hypothyroidism diagnosed ovet 2 years ago and have been on 25mg thyroxine since then. My symptoms have never improved though. I did the antibody blood test and results are as follow:

TSH 0.471 (0.38-5.33)

FT3 5.31 (3.8-6.6)

FT4 11.11 (7.86-14.41)

Anti TG 66.3 (0-4)

Anti TPO 291.4 (0-9)

I had low ferritin and haemoglobin last year but they are in range now. I suffer from bowel issues and got the medication used in IBS to improve my condition. I believe high antibodies suggest Hashimoto’s. Am I correct? Any advice on what to do next to be able to feel better eventually?

My previous results since I’ve been diagnosed:

7/2015

TSH 6.8 (0.3-5.5)

FT4 10.7 (10.0-19.8)

9/2015

TSH 3.5 (0.3-5.5)

5/2016

TSH <0.1 (0.3-5.5)

FT3 5.4 (3.5-6.7)

FT4 13.7 (10-19.8)

7/2016

TSH 2.3 (0.3-5.5)

9/2016

TSH 1.7 (0.3-5.5)

FT3 4.3 (3.5-6.7)

FT4 13.4 (10-19.8)

9/2017

TSH 1.0 (0.3-5.5)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

I meant hypothyroidism of course. Not sure how to edit my post.

Reply

HealthUnlocked explain how to edit posts here:

support.healthunlocked.com/...

1 like
Reply

Thank you

Reply

What are your symptoms and yes, you do have Hashimotos. Quite likely you will have low stomach acid and intestinal bacterial imbalance as a result of thyroid disease. Many people find a gluten free diet and probiotics is the way forward. The fact that you had low ferritin suggests you may have absoption issues which are common with thyroid disease.

Do you think the medication you've been given for IBS may be the cause of some of your symptoms? Are you on any other medication?

Very likely the cause of your symptoms are a combination of low vitamin levels and gut problems. You would probably be better improving your gut function and getting vitamin levels sorted. You might find that you won't need the IBS meds once that is sorted out. Unfortunately docs tend to treat each symptom as a separate disease rather than looking at the whole picture and the underlying factors. Also, they know little about nutrition and vitamins.

If you have vitamin blood results then post them here for best advice. Docs often say all is fine when we are anywhere within the NHS range but just bumping along the bottom of the NHS range won't make us feel well, it just means we're not immediately going to keel over or get rickets. Your ferritin levels may be far from optimal. All vitamins need to be mid-range and vitamin B12 is better at top of range. Post B12, folate, vitamin D and ferritin results if you have them. If not, get them tested.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your words. When I call my practice I get the impression they find me crazy, however one gp tries to help me.

I had b12 and ferritin tested last month. I am awaiting access to my online records as I found out here it is legally possible to get it. From what i remember b12 and haemoglobin were both in range like 10-20 units above the bottom border. I’ll post the results with ranges once I get access.

My D3 yesterday was 24.96 with a note it’s low but not deficient. I read it ought to be 50-70 ideally

In terms of symptoms. Worst one is being cold. Since I can remember. I’m exhausted all the time no matter how much or little I sleep. My hair and nails are in bad condition. If I don’t have diarrhoea time then I have constipation. My libido changes.

I only had this IBS med issued a week ago and took like three pills as was advised to take it when I feel my guts make trouble. I almost managed to get rid off my diarrhoea as I eliminated sugar and switched to fruit and vegs mostly. I know I don’t eat enough but I cannot stop the fear. I dropped 3-4 kilos in a month. Before my weight was the same for almost 5yrs until early this year. In mid September my CRP was 18 and dropped to <5 in two weeks as I changed my diet. I couldn’t stand the diarrhoea any more. I had the coeliac screen three times, all negative but I know it doesn’t mean I tolerate gluten. Gluten is my next step to eliminate but that means all grains as my guts hate wholegrain. I’ll read about vitamins supplements.

In terms of other meds I am on hormonal contraceptives. Nothing else.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...