Vitamin Supplements for Hypothyroid

Could someone please recommend a good vitamin B12 + B9 supplement brand and recommended daily dose?

Just had blood test result for the following:

B12 359 ng/L [197.0 - 771.0]

Folate 2.1ug/L [3.9 - 25.0]

Ferritin 115 ug/L [13.0 - 150.0]

C 3.5 mg/L [0.0 - 5.0]

D 95 nmol/L [50.0 - 120.0]

Other info:

I'm on 100 mcg of T4 & 20 mcg of T3 and latest blood tests for these are:

T4 13.7 pmol/L [12.0 - 22.0]

T3 4.9 pmol/L [3.1 - 6.8]

TSH 0.86 mu/L [0.27 - 4.2]

(Blood was taken at 11am, fasting)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • TillyTT

    B12 359 ng/L [197.0 - 771.0]

    Folate 2.1ug/L [3.9 - 25.0]

    You are folate deficient, with a below range folate level you should be seeing your GP about that.

    Check for signs of B12 deficiency here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... and if you have any you should post on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc If not then you could self supplement with methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges 5000mcg to start then when the bottle is finished change to 1000mcg as a maintenance dose. We need a good B Complex to balance all the B vitamins when taking B12, look at Thorne Basic B, that contains 400mcg methylfolate. But you really need to see your GP about your folate deficiency.

  • Thanks Susie, I have an appointment with my GP but that's lie 7 weeks off! I'll see if I can make that earlier or request a phone call with him.

You may also like...