Thyroid UK
87,506 members102,224 posts

Advice on Vitamin Supplements

Hi all

I have been reading a number of different posts, which are all very helpful. I was wondering if anyone could advice on what vitamins and their doses I should be supplementing?

I was diagnosed with being hypo in Jan 2017

TSH 74.32 (0.3-5.5)

FT4 4.4 (10.3-24.5)

B12 334 (180-1100)

Folate 3.7 (3-13)

In May my bloods looked more normal

TSH 4.44

FT4 15.5

Vit D 62 (51-80 insufficient)

Ferritin 16.6 (20-300)

August looked better

TSH 2.8

FT3 17.3

FT3 3.8 (3.5-6.5)

But September TSH started going up again:

Vit D 67

TSH 3.66

FT4 16.3

FT3 4.1

I have gone from 50mcg in Jan to alternating 50mcg/75mcg in August. Finally got an endo assessment who adviced me to take 75mcg daily. Its only been a week on higher dose, but not feeling great.

I am supplementing on a multi vitamin and milk thistle. My GP said my multivit is enough.

I have not had a lot of vit levels tested. I am now on 70% gluten free, but still present with the following symptoms:

-Tinnitus- getting worse

-Headaches- daily

-Fatigue- getting worse

-Concentration and memory are not great

-Joint stiffness

-Loss of appetite but crave salt and sweet

-Diarrhoea- relief from constipation last year

Can anyone advice on what vitamins I should consider, and what vitamins tests I should ask for in the next set of bloods in 6 weeks?

Thanks

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had thyroid antibodies tested to see whether you have auto-immune thyroid disease?

Reply

Thanks bluebug. Due to have this in next set of test in 6 weeks

Reply

You are quite 'newly' diagnosed (Jan '17) and as it has taken years for us to be finally diagnosed and it takes some time for us to reach a dose of levothyroxine which makes us feel well.

Your dose of 75mcg isn't too high and the fact that you have new symptoms shows that you are not on a sufficient dose yet. You need an increase in levo.

Your TSH at August of nearly 3 indicates that your dose was low then, the aim being a TSH of 1 or below and some need it suppressed. You need an increase in levothyroxine. Nowadays we are apt to get a lower dose as many doctors believe that once the TSH is somewhere in range we're on sufficient. Rarely do they know any clinical symptoms and all should be relieved when on an optimum of hormones. The usual doses used to be between 200 and 400mcg of NDT. One doctor stated that we are given too low a dose due to the reliance of blood tests whilst ignoring clinical symptoms.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Your B12 is too low - the aim is 1,000 and you can supplement with sublingual B12 methylcobalamin tablets. I found Amazon has a better selection and I'll give you a link which, at the same time, can benefit Thyroiduk.org.uk a little towards their expenses.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

These are exracts re Vitamins/minerals from a link by SeasideSusie :-

Vitamin D 27.2 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

Well, 800iu D3 isn't going to ever raise your level. It is hardly a maintenance dose for someone with a reasonable level. You are 2.2 away from severe deficiency and you need loading doses. See NICE treatment summary for Vit D deficiency:

cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

Folate 2.38 (2.50 - 19.50) Vitamin B12 183 (180 - 900)

You are folate deficient with very low B12. Check for signs of B12 deficiency here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... then please post on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice, quoting folate, B12 and ferritin results, any iron deficiency information you may have, and any signs of B12 deficiency you may be experiencing healthunlocked.com/pasoc

You probably need testing for Pernicious Anaemia and may well need b12 injections.

Please don't ignore this, it is very important.

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Blood tests should always be at the very earliest possible, fasting, (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards.

1 like
Reply

shaws I was reminded by Clutter that with vitamin B12 if you are within the range it depends on your signs and symptoms, as the Pernicious Anaemia society don't automatically now tell you now to supplement.

SAUK has the issue that due to being recently diagnosed, not having antibodies tested, having a poor ferritin and insufficient vitamin vitamin D it isn't possible to know whether the issues are caused by vitamin B12.

@SAUK I suggest you ask your doctor what they are going to do about your below range ferritin result as a matter of urgency. Iron deficiency can cause people to collapse and some of your symptoms seem to indicate you have an iron problem though with your insufficient thyroid hormone replacement it is difficult to be certain.

You want the doctor to check whether you have iron deficiency anaemia by doing an iron panel (and a full blood count). Getting them to do the iron panel is very important so if the doctor is difficult DO NOT mention the full blood count.

If the doctor says your ferritin result is of no consequence or similar then very politely ask them why the lab has ranges. Then tell him/her you have contacted Thyroid UK, who are a thyroid support group recommended by NHS Choices for advice. if the doctor then says you shouldn't go on the internet get yourself a new doctor.

Once you have your iron panel done plus your antibody test results come back here and start a new thread with the results and ranges. You will then get more detailed advice.

1 like
Reply

I have pernicious anaemia and people can remain undiagnosed which can have serious consequences if untreated - like my mother who died a painful death because the doctor said she no longer needed injections. We had no reason to disbelieve the doctor (at that time) !!. No internet to search.

Please listen to following video:-

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

blog.vitasciences.com/vitam...

Doctors are happy when B12 is somewhere in range, even bottom but the Professor at the PA Conference also states something else of importance - the homocysteine level and if high can be reduced with B12 supplementation.

1 like
Reply

The OP has poor nutrient levels generally but their ferritin is below the lab range hence the encouragement to find out why that is as a matter of urgency. It doesn't mean they shouldn't investigate issues with the other nutrients, however if advice changes from a respected support group then people should be made aware of it.

Reply

We always advise that vitamins/minerals should be optimal.

Reply

Thank you

1 like
Reply

Thank you Bluebug

Reply

Your doctor is totally wrong about the multivit, but then, he knows nothing about nutrition. You won't absorb anything much from it, and it will probably contain things you don't want, like calcium and iodine. Waste of money!

You should get your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested, and then just take what you need, in sufficient quantities according to the results.

Being 70% gluten-free won't help in the slightest. It's 100% or nothing. :)

1 like
Reply

Thank you

Reply

You're welcome.

Reply

You may also like...