blood results for Hypothyroidism/ Vitamin B

Hi, i have every symptom of Hypothyroidism, i have got no where with the doctors keep telling me everything in my bloods is normal, anyway i have paid privately for bloods and here is my results can anyone give me an idea of what they think, these sets have highlighted low Vitamin B12, my docs said it was normal and also low serum folate, my symptoms could explain the Vitamin B12 deficiency as they are very similar, other than the sudden weight gain, i run 3 times a week, gym and workouts 4 times a week, very carefully watch my diet and portion control, but over the last 9 months i have jumped up a stone, in 2 half stone gains one last july time and one january of this year, for no reason at all, and it will just not budge which then brings me back to such poor metabolism that no matter how much exercise i do or how much i control diet it will not budge,

My results are from my private testing

my results ******** normal range

TSH 1.26 ******* 0.27 - 4.20

T4 Total 88.4 ******* 64.5 - 142.0

Free T4 15.40 ********* 12 - 22

Free T3 3.68 ******** 3.1 - 6.8

Anti -Thyroidperoxidase Abs 10.5 ** 34

Anti-Thyroglobulin Albs 10 *****115

Vitamin B12 167 ******* insufficient 140 - 250

Serum Folate 6.81 ******* 8.83 - 60.8

Last edited by

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi There,

    A little note to let you that if you see your Gp, you are now entitled to receive your medications free for the rest of your life. Because the illness that you have been diagnosed with needs medication that keeps you alive. Anyone with a similar life death illness also qualifies for completely free NHS care including any medication that you need for the rest of your life. Yay 😊 Fandabydozy a freeby from our Government xxx

  • tickchick1961 Louw-r has not been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism, in fact she hasn't been diagnosed with anything.

  • I really do feel there is nothing worse than not having a diagnosis, it's so terribly frustrating. The medical profession don't actually do a lot, or in an increasing number of cases, they are dismissing patients, which can be extremely upsetting and detrimental to the patients future care!!!!!Any future care giver consequently follows on then where the GP left off , and you're branded a waste of time nuisance. It took me years and years for me to get a diagnosis and when I did I ended up with three of some of the the UK's rarest!!!!! Ironic or what. It's a bit like waiting for a bus, we're waiting for ages and ages, then three turn up at once. 😊😂🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣

  • They just keep saying I don't know what's wrong, which is why I paid for some private blood tests to try and get a clearer picture, it's so frustrating I have been to the doctors once before this 6 years ago, I eat healthy, I keep fit but now I'm in such a low with it all, I know my body and I know how I feel and I know something is not right, but trying to get them to take how I'm feeling seriously is becoming a joke, I'm going to take these private results in tommorow and demand an appointment to see someone about them and see what they say.

  • We have a right to request a second opinion. It's a pity that you don't have longer to research the specialists in your area, or even those outside. As long as you can physically get yourself there, you have the right to choose your own consultant, I have. Mine is not local to me, but I can get myself there at he's the best for Lupus. If you are able to postpone your appointment to Doc please do. Ask on the forums for advice from anyone who lives in your area, read people's profile see if they live nearby, ask their advice. You need to know your stuff before you go. Don't allow them to pump you full of pills that will mask all the markers for Thyroid before you get your bloods taken. That way it's like treating the symptoms but not the root cause. You remain in control of your own body and don't allow them to take over and make you feel vulnerable. With the right Consultation you will be able to explain your symptoms and be treated with dignity and respect and the root cause will bee found instead of symptoms being treated, chin up and take back charge xxx

  • louw-r Your low B12 and under range folate are a concern. Your GP should be investigating further. See NHS Choices article on Folate Deficiency nhs.uk/Conditions/Anaemia-v...

    You could also check the B12 Deficiency website where there's a list of signs and symptoms as well as lots of other information b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    You should take your B12 and folate results over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice, then discuss things with your GP healthunlocked.com/pasoc You may be advised to see about being tested for Pernicious Anaemia but at the very least you should be prescribed folic acid for your Folate deficiency.

    The other thing you could look into is central/secondary hypothyroidism. This is where the problem lies with the pituitary or hypothalamus rather than the thyroid. In this case, low/normal TSH and low FT4 and FT3 are seen in test results, rather than a high TSH.

    Did you have ferritin and Vit D tested as well?

  • Thankyou and yes

    Ferritin is 84.8 ****** normal range 20 - 150

    Vitamin D 103 ******** which is within normal range

  • Oh, those are quite good. Often when one or two are low, the others are as well.

    Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone (our own or replacement) to work properly, and for females 100-130 is best. If you are a meat eater then eating liver once every week or so will help maintain your level and will probably increase it. If you don't fancy a meal of liver, you can mince it and add it to casseroles, cottage pie, curry, bolognese, etc.

    Recommended level for Vit D is 100-150nmol/L so you're good there.

  • Louw-r,

    Your results are euthyroid (normal). FT4 and FT3 are on the low side but are in range. Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). You don't currently have thyroid dysfunction. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    Folate is deficient. Your GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid.

    B12 167 is very low. If you have symptoms of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an... ask healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice. Mention the folate deficiency too.

  • I have secondary hypothyroidism, & my endocrinologist ignored my symptoms in favour of "normal" blood test results. I found doing the Barnes basal body temperature test helped in confirming my condition. I self-medicate, but had a blip when my B12 & folate were low. Perhaps increasing these levels will help, but you need to rule out PA as supplementing yourself will skew the rsults of any blood test results your GP sees.

You may also like...