Help with vitamin supplements please: Hi I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,208 members115,442 posts

Help with vitamin supplements please

Hi

I realise this is the sort of question that gets asked all the time and I know I have read excellent and informative replies to threads even quite recently, but I am struggling to find the information again now that it's directly relevant to me! I wonder if it would be possible for this sort of info to be pinned so that it doesn't get lost in threads? It must be very frustrating for our experts repeating themselves over and over!

I have just got my results back from Medichecks and I think I need to supplement B12 and Folate, and possibly Fit D and Ferratin (I'm 43, still menstruating) My diet is good enough that I shouldn't be needing supplements in an ideal world, so I have to accept that absorption must be an issue. I've been in the sun a lot over the last few weeks, and the Fit D result was identical to one take last Spring which surprised me. I'm pretty low gluten already, but I'm going to try Gluten free. Please could I have some direction on how to go about supplementing. Which vitamins can be taken sublingually? How do I know what dose to take and what brands/websites do people recommend?

Thanks in advance xx

latest blood results for ref are:

tsh 1.63 (0.27 - 4.2) (blood taken at 10am)

Free Thyroxine 15.6 (12 - 22)

Free t3 3.6 (3.1-6.8)

TPO ab 212 (0 -34)

Active b12 34.3 (25.1-165)

Folate serum 5.68 (2.91 - 50)

25 OH Vit D 70.7 (50 - 200)

Ferratin 67.3 (13-150)

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Of course, now I've posted the website has thrown up 4 or 5 similar posts that didn't come up when I searched....gotta love an algorithm

Reply

Laundretta

If you still want some suggestions then:

Active b12 34.3 (25.1-165)

This is extremely low and not a self-fix. Below 70 warrants investigation for B12 deficiency according to viapath.co.uk/our-tests/act...

I would show your result to your GP and ask for further testing, the MMA (Methylmalonic acid) for a start. You could possibly be looking at needing B12 injections.

Folate serum 5.68 (2.91 - 50)

Folate and B12 work together. Yours is very low. You can help raise your level with folate rich foods including leafy greens, and a good B Complex such as Thorne Basic B (1 capsule) or Igennus Super B (2 tablets). Don't start supplementing with this until further investigation into your B12 has taken place and tests carried out, plus B12 injecions/supplementation started as folic acid masks signs of B12 deficiency.

Ferratin 67.3 (13-150)

This isn't bad and eating liver regularly will raise it nicely. If you don't like liver, there's liver pate, black pudding and other iron rich foods listed here apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

25 OH Vit D 70.7 (50 - 200)

The Vit D Council, the Vit D Society and Grassroots Health all recommend a level of 100-150nmol/L. If these were my results and I had Hashi's as you do, I would use BetterYou oral spray, 3000iu daily for 3 months then retest. When you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

BetterYou do a combined D3/K2 spray which you may want to consider.

tsh 1.63 (0.27 - 4.2) (blood taken at 10am)

Free Thyroxine 15.6 (12 - 22)

Free t3 3.6 (3.1-6.8)

You could do with an increase in your Levo, 25mcg now and retest in 6-8 weeks. See where your FT4 and FT3 are then. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo if that is where you feel well.

TPO ab 212 (0 -34)

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Don't start all supplements at the same time, stagger them. Start with one, give it two weeks, if no reaction then add in the next one, give it two weeks, if no reaction add in the next one, etc. That way if you do have a reaction you will know what caused it.

1 like
Reply

Thank you SeasideSusie, you are a star x

Reply

What are your thoughts on the topical magnesium sprays?

Reply

Laundretta

I didn't like them, I tried but couldn't stand the feel of the stuff on my legs. Other people are fine with them. I also tried the gel, once was enough now the tube is languishing in a cupboard. It's personal choice really. I use pure magnesium citrate powder mixed with some orange juice and I'm happy with that, plus I need the help with my bowels.

1 like
Reply

Yr posts are always interesting but in your reply to Laundretta You have answered my "unasked" query. I am going to try pure magnesium citrate powder to help my continuous leg cramping issues. Will also have my level tested beforehand. Thank you.

2 likes
Reply

Glad it's helped :)

This is the one I like, just magnesium citrate, nothing else

amazon.co.uk/Natural-Vitali...

The price changes, I bought some a couple of weeks ago from there and it was about £26ish. They do a smaller size but not such good value.

Reply

Thanks seasideSusie

Reply

Hello SeasideSusie

This post is so helpful. What’s the easiest way for me to save it so I can easily find it?

X

1 like
Reply

I have copy pasted it into a word doc!

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much x

Reply

You may also like...