Abnormal thyroid results - results included - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

122,460 members143,002 posts

Abnormal thyroid results - results included

Lily0405 profile image

Hi I am wondering if my symptoms are thyroid related? I am tired and losing my hair, eyes going puffy, getting cold easily. I have abnormal thyroid readings so would I need medication? Thank you

Nov 2016

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 14.2 (12 - 22)

Free T3 2.8 (3.1 - 6.8)

Jan 2017

TSH 38.8 (0.2 - 4.2) yes 38.8!!

Free T4 10.4 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

10 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Lily0405

TSH 38.8 (0.2 - 4.2) yes 38.8!!

Free T4 10.4 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

Please say that your GP hasn't ignored these results!

You have a very over range TSH, and FT4/FT3 are both under range. These results scream primary hypothyroidism and you need a prescription for Levo tomorrow. Make an urgent, on the day appointment in the morning to get this sorted.

Yes GP has ignored these results

shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator in reply to Lily0405

You need to report this doctor for negligence.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Lily0405

Serously - make a formal complaint against this doctor. To ignore these results along with your vitamin and mineral deficiencies is total negligence.

shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator in reply to SeasideSusie

I agree wholeheartedly with SeasideSusie you urgently need thyroid hormones and I am really sorry you are not even diagnosed yet but the doctor seems to have ignored your very high TSH and very low FT4 and FT3.

Ask to see your doctor tomorrow a.m.

You can tick off your symptoms too and give him the list.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Thyroid levels been going up and down since 2010

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Lily - when you have your prescription for Levo - which you will get tomorrow - make sure it is for 50mcg not 25mcg. Unless you are a child, elderly or have a heart condition then you can be started on a higher dose than 25mcg.

Take your Levo on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after food, with a glass of water only, no tea, coffee, milk, hot chocolate, etc, for an hour. Take Levo two hours away from other medication and supplements, some need four hours.

Make sure that you have regular retests and increases of 25mcg every 6-8 weeks until your symptoms abate and you feel well. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo.

However, thyroid hormone can't work until all vitamins and minerals are optimal so you need to ensure that you are treated appropriately for all your deficiencies as detailed in your other thread.

When having thyroid tests, always book the very first appointment of the morning, fast overnight (water allowed) and leave off Levo for 24 hours. This ensures the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction. TSH is highest very early in the morning and lowers during the day, it also lowers after eating.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Strongly suspect you have autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

This often makes levels go up and down, especially early on

You need to read and learn as much as possible about Hashimoto's. Most medics ignore the autoimmune aspect, but to feel well and for treatment to work we need to heal the gut

Your vitamins are very very low due to really awful GP negligence

When you see new GP ask if you have had thyroid antibodies tested and if not can they be tested asap

Getting started on Levothyroxine (replacement thyroid hormones) and vitamins will slowly improve you but with Hashimoto's we also need to look at hidden food intolerances- by far most common is gluten

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

Lily0405 profile image
Lily0405 in reply to SlowDragon

I had them done, TPO antibody 58.5 (<34) TG antibody 276.3 (<115)

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Lily0405

So that confirms as Hashimoto's or autoimmune thyroid disease

Gluten free diet will most likely help, but obviously you need correct dose of Levo too and massive amount of vitamin support

Is there another GP you can see? If so make an urgent appointment

You may also like...