Thyroid UK
87,400 members102,102 posts

New to this - thyroid levels jumping around?

Hi any idea why my thyroid levels would be jumping aorund on such a low dose of levothyroxine? Taking 50mcg levothyroxine diagnosed 2012. I have symptoms of hard stool, tiredness, sweats, feeling cold, eyes feeling sore. Thank you

NOV 2017

TSH 6.20 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.3 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

AUG 2017

TSH 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 22.7 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

JAN 2017

TSH 2.61 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 15.2 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

NOV 2016

TSH 3.88 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 18.3 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 5.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

MAY 2016

TSH 6.80 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.1 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

FEB 2016

TSH 7.10 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 12.7 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

DEC 2015

TSH 0.08 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 22.9 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

AUG 2015

TSH 1.20 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 19.3 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

MAR 2015

TSH 5.36 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 25.3 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 5.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi 123kylie, welcome to the forum.

I'm afraid you're going to have to give us a bit more information before anyone can help :

* Do you have any sort of a diagnosis for thyroid?

* What are you taking, and how much?

* Were all those tests done at the same time of day and fasting?

1 like
Reply

Please see my new post. I have hypothyroidism and I take 50mcg levothyroxine and all tests done at same time and fasting.

Reply

123Kylie,

Have your blood tests always been taken at the same time of day? TSH fluctuates according to circadian rhythms and is highest early in the morning and lowest during the afternoon. If you have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) that can also cause thyroid levels and TSH to fluctuate.

You are undermedicated to have TSH 6.20 on 50mcg and that is why you are symptomatic. Ask your GP to increase dose.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Reply

Please see my new post. I have hypothyroidism and I take 50mcg levothyroxine and all tests done at same time and fasting.

Reply

Kylie6,

If you had tests done same time of day the likeliest explanation is that TSH and thyroid levels are fluctuating due to Hashimoto's. You are undermedicated on 50mcg so ask for a dose increase.

Reply

You may also like...