Thyroid UK
82,768 members97,790 posts

All test results...could really use some help please for a newbie

Hi here are all test results from diagnosis through to now, with dose changes. Please advise on best plan of action. I am very symptomatic at present, thank you.

First went to GP about symptoms - Dec 2011

*TSH 5.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 15.7 (12 - 22)

6 week review - Feb 2012

TSH 2.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

Blood test review - May 2012

TSH 0.58 (0.2 - 4.2)

New patient review (registered with new practice) - Aug 2012

TSH 0.69 (0.2 - 4.2)

Diagnosis - Dec 2012

*TSH 66.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

*Free T4 10.8 (12 - 22)

75mcg Levo - Feb 2013

TSH 3.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

100mcg Levo - May 2013

*TSH 4.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 15.3 (12 - 22)

125mcg Levo - July 2013

*TSH 4.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 15.6 (12 - 22)

125mcg Levo - Sep 2013

TSH 2.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

150mcg Levo - Jan 2014

TSH 3.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

150mcg Levo - Mar 2014

TSH 1.89 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

150mcg Levo - May 2014

*TSH 5.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 18.3 (12 - 22)

No Levo - Aug 2014

*TSH 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

*Free T4 23.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 6.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

50mcg Levo - Sep 2014

TSH 2.56 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 15.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

100mcg Levo - Nov 2014

*TSH 6.10 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 15.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

125mcg Levo - Jan 2015

TSH 2.9 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.3 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

150mcg Levo - Mar 2015

TSH 3.80 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 14.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

150mcg Levo - May 2015

*TSH 5.32 (0.2 - 4.2)

*Free T4 25.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 5.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

175mcg Levo - Aug 2015

TSH 1.30 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 19.3 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

75mcg Levo/10mcg T3 - Oct 2015

*TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 20.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 5.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

75mcg Levo/10mcg T3 - Nov 2015

*TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 20.3 (12 - 22)

Free T3 5.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

100mcg Levo/10mcg T3 - Jan 2016

*TSH 0.08 (0.02 - 4.2)

*Free T4 22.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

25mcg Levo - Mar 2016

*TSH 6.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 12.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

50mcg Levo - May 2016

TSH 3.86 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.3 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

75mcg Levo/10mcg T3 - Jul 2016

TSH 4.01 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 18.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 5.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

100mcg Levo/10mcg T3 - Nov 2016

TSH 3.90 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 17.2 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

150mcg Levo/10mcg T3 - Jan 2017

TSH 1.70 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 16.5 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

175mcg Levo/10mcg T3 - May 2017

*TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

*Free T4 35.5 (12 - 22)

*Free T3 10.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

175mcg Levo - Jul 2017

*TSH 0.03 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 20.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

150mcg Levo - Sep 2017

*TSH 5.30 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

175mcg Levo - Nov 2017

*TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

*Free T4 26.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

175mcg Levo - Jan 2018

*TSH 4.80 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 14.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had antibodies tested?

1 like
Reply

Thanks yes

TPO antibody 504 (<34)

TG antibody 477.3 (<115)

Reply

Well that shows you have Hashimotos which can lead to fluctuations in T4 andTSH when the antibodies attack the thyroid. Going gluten free seems to help many but not all with Hashimotos.Hopefully others more expert will contribute re your results.

Have you recent results for ferritin,folate,B12, and D3?

Reply

Thanks yes I have recent ferritin etc results, I supplement but I don't think I take as much as my levels currently show

Reply

Look up Seaside Susies posts on vitamin levels in response to other questions.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...