Results going up and down

Hi

Why would my results go up and down when I still feel the same and are not corresponding to the dose of thyroid meds? I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2011.

January 2016 - 75mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3

TSH 0.08 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 22.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.8 (3.1 - 6.8)

February 2016 - 75mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3

TSH 12.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 10.3 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

March 2016 - 100mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3

TSH 9.61 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 - 13.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 - 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

April 2016 - 125mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3

TSH 3.84 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 14.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

June 2016 - 150mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3

TSH 2.91 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 18.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

November 2016 - 150mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3

TSH 2.45 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 17.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 5.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

February 2017 - 150mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3

TSH 1.62 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 16.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

Symptoms are brain fog, hard stool, dizziness, ears ringing, recurring bladder infections, incontinence, dry skin, puffy eyes, hair and eyebrow loss, heavy periods, breathlessness, headaches, tiredness, cramps and weakness in legs and arms, insomnia, depression, weight loss and weight gain, flaking nails, shaking. Thank you

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Have you had your antibodies tested? You could have Hashi's.

  • Thanks they were checked a month ago but I don't know what they are. I never heard back about them.

  • ALWAYS Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results.

    Alternatively you can register for online access to your medical records. Though not all GP's surgeries have access to your blood test results yet, but they are supposed to be doing this ASAP.

  • perhaps its the t3 that needs increasing and not your levo

  • If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can really help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies slowly over time too.

    ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Vitamin and minerals levels are very important. You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, low stomach acid, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    Brilliant web docu-series due to be shown starting March 1st

    thethyroidsecret.com/trailer/

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    amymyersmd.com

    drknews.com

  • Thanks I have managed to get hold of all results. I will post them

You may also like...