Fluctuating results for thyroid am I going mad? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,181 members117,688 posts

Fluctuating results for thyroid am I going mad?

Been taking levothyroxine for 4 years and T3 for 2 years. Symptoms are not of over treatment despite over range T4. Results are below. Thanks for reading.

Jun 2017 (175mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3)

TSH 0.08 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 22.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

Jan 2017 (175mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3)

TSH 1.78 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 15.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

Nov 2016 (175mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3)

TSH 3.80 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 17.2 (12 - 22)

Free T3 5.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

21 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you got any test results for thyroid antibodies? If so, could you post them too? It will help to understand what is happening.

Reply

TPO antibodies 278 (<34)

TG antibodies 305.7 (<115)

2 likes
Reply

Meja1516 I'm guessing you have high antibodies and are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease, aka Hashimoto's, which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. The antibodies cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results as they wax and wane and this is possibly why your TSH is jumping about. If not already tested ask for Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) and Thyroglobulin (TG) antibodies to be tested.

Do you always have your thyroid tests done at the same time of day? We always advise the earliest possible time for blood draw, fast overnight and leave off Levo for 24 hours. This gives the highest possible TSH (needed to avoid a reduction in Levo or when looking for an increase) and means that results can always be compared accurately.

1 like
Reply

TPO antibodies 278 (<34)

TG antibodies 305.7 (<115)

All blood tests done at the same time of day, fasting and I leave off levothyroxine for 24 hours and they are done before 9am

Reply

Meja1516 So this explains the fluctuations in your results. The high antibodies confirm Hashimoto's.

The antibody attacks cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results. When the antibodies attack, the dying cells dump a load of thyroid hormone into the blood and this can cause TSH to become suppressed and Free T4 and Free T3 to be very high or over range. You may get symptoms of being overmedicated (hyper type symptoms) to go along with these results that look as though you are overmedicated. Unless a GP knows about Hashi's and these hyper swings, then they can panic and reduce or stop your thyroid meds.

The hyper swings are temporary, and eventually things go back to normal. Test results settle back down and hypo symptoms may return. Thyroid meds should then be adjusted again, increased until you are stable again.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

2 likes
Reply

Symptoms I currently have

Eczema

Pins and needles in feet

Arches of feet swollen

Flaky nails

Hair loss from head and body

Puffy eyes

Feeling breathless

Low heart rate

Loss of appetite

Hard stool

Increased thirst

Dizziness when standing

Loss of balance

Memory loss

Low concentration

Would more levothyroxine or T3 sort these?

Reply

How are your levels of B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD. If low then it is possible some of your symptoms could be linked to low nutrients ....

Reply

Ferritin 12 (15 - 150)

Vitamin B12 147 (180 - 900)

Folate 3.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

Total 25 OH vitamin D 24.7 (severe deficiency)

1 like
Reply

Those results are seriously LOW and will be the cause of many of your symptoms - if not all.

Click onto SeasideSusie and then click onto her REPLIES to learn about supplementing. What did your GP say about these horrendous results ?

You have a lot of reading to do if you want to be well. 😊

1 like
Reply

Thanks GP has said no action required

1 like
Reply

You may wish to remind your GP that ranges are there for a reason. He should be removed .... a disgrace to his profession.

Are you taking any other medication ?

1 like
Reply

Meja1516 Indeed, as Marz says, these are seriously low. Has your GP prescribed anything for them?

Your ferriin is below range. You need an iron panel, full blood count and haemoglobin test to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia.

You are folate deficient and your B12 is below range. You need to post on the Pernicious Anaemia forum about these, quote those results, your ferritin (and iron if you have that information) result and any signs of B12 deficiency which you can check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... You may need to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia and you may need B12 injections. See what they say then discuss with your GP healthunlocked.com/pasoc

As you can see you have severe Vit D deficiency and you should have been prescribed loading doses.

Let us know what your GP is doing and we can say if it is sufficient.

1 like
Reply

Meja has started a new thread with these results. Another shocking set 😴

Reply

Thanks Marz I've replied on that as well. Can't believe how many dreadful nutrient levels we see, as you say shocking!

2 likes
Reply

Thanks GP says no action required I will see a better one tomorrow

1 like
Reply

OK, I will answer on your other thread :)

Reply

Agree need to look at your vitamins but also your T3 is not in upper third of range. If your ferritin is low this can mean you don't invest well. Selenium also helps with this I understand. Or maybe you need more T3 but I don't know much about this perhaps others could comment?

Reply

Ferritin 12 (15 - 150)

Reply

As Marz says......get those vitamins checked

Plus if your not gluten free already, suggest you try it. Very very many find it helps significantly

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

Bone broth & why it helps

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Low stomach acid

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Ferritin 12 (15 - 150)

Vitamin B12 147 (180 - 900)

Folate 3.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

Total 25 OH vitamin D 24.7 (severe deficiency)

Reply

Well as you can see these are all really below range, no wonder you feel rubbish

What has GP proposed ? Make urgent appointment to see them. (or preferably a different GP)

You need full testing for Pernicious Anaemia and intrinsic factor and possible B12 injections

At VERY least on vitamin D you need 5000iu daily.

I see SeasideSusie is on the case

Her advice on supplements is excellent (unlike your GP)

You really need to also look at root cause of all this, usually gluten intolerance.

Going strictly gluten free has helped very many of us

See The Thyroid Pharmacist website for masses of info about Hashimoto's, plus her video series the Thyroid Secret too

1 like
Reply

You may also like...