Thyroid UK
82,819 members97,845 posts

Results, help interpreting much appreciated

Hi All

Got the results of my Medi-Checks Thyroid Ultra test back today. Even from them it feels like I got the usual "everything normal" comment, so any advice would be much appreciated. Definitely looks like my b12 is very borderline for starters...

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone: 3.6 (range 0.27 - 4.2 mIU/L)

Free Thyroxine: 16.3 (range 12.00 - 22.00 pmol/L)

Total Thyroxine (T4): 83.8 (range 59.00 - 154.00 nmol/L)

Free T3: 5.32 (range 3.10 - 6.80 pmol/L)

Thyroglobulin Antibody: < 10 (range 0.00 - 115.00 IU/mL)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies: < 9.0 (range 0.00 - 34.00 IU/mL)

Vitamin B12: 153 (range 140.00 - 724.00 pmol/L)

Foliate (serum): 3.75 (range 2.91 - 50.00 ug/L)

CRP - High Sensitivity: 0.3 (range 0.00 - 5.00)

Ferritin: 152 (range 30.00 - 400.00 ug/L)

Symptoms - tiredness, lack of energy, aching muscles, pale skin, hard stool, brain fog, irritated eyes, inability to sweat, pins and needles, sensitive to cold, low voice and throat feels tight, anxiety, low blood sugar symptoms.

Thanks in advance for any thoughts

3 Replies
oldestnewest

If on levo your TSH should be near to 1 or below.Yes your B12 is too low and may be the likely cause of pins and needles.Look up Seaside Susies posts regarding the vits as ferritin and folate look far too low .

Reply

Nothing on your profile. Are you taking Levothyroxine?

Have you tested vitamin D

If not - £28 postal kit

Vitamindtest.org.uk

Reply

Hi SlowDragon

No, not taking anything at all or diagnosed at the moment (just feeling rubbish!). Is there a possible link between low b12 and vitamin d or is it just another thing I should be looking at?

Many thanks

Reply

You may also like...