Help with private blood tests please & a little poem!

Hi, I wonder if some kind person could help me to understand my results please?

Having gained a lot of information from reading lots a of posts here on the forum I decided to have some private blood tests done with Genova Diagnostics. The results have just come through today. My blood was taken early morning after fasting and no Levo for over 24hours.

I had a total thyroidectomy on 2005 and have been on Levo only since then, at the moment 150/125mcgs on alternate days.

Total Thyroxine (T4)

143 Range

(58-161 nmol/L)

TSH 0.08 (0.40-4.00 microIU/mL)

Free T4 24.5 (11.5-22.7 pmol/L)

Free T3

4.5 (2.8-6.5 pmol/L)

FT4 : FT3 Ratio 5:4

Reverse T3 0.53 (

0.14-0.54 nmol/L)

Thyroglobulin (TG) <32 <= 40 IU/mL

Peroxidase (TPO)

<14 <= 34 IU/mL

And a little poem to sum up how I feel at the moment!!

I am tired of being tired,

I am tired of being overweight,

I am tired of being ignored by doctors,

When I tell them 'I'm not great'

I am tired of being tired,

I am tired of feeling ill,

It was they who took my thyroid away,

And left me with a pill.

‘We don’t care how you feel’ they say

'It must be in your head’

But now I've found this lovely forum

And for that I am truly glad!

ps. I am better at sewing than writing poems :)

Thank you x

17 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You probably need T3. Suggest you email Louise at Thyroid Uk for list of recommended thyroid specialists

    Louise. roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk

    Meanwhile you really need to check vitamin D,folate, ferritin and B12 too. Always get actual results and results

    PS like the poem

  • Hi SlowDragon, thank you for your reply. Yes I have to come to the conclusion that I should add some T3 and I realise how the possibility of getting it prescribed is on the NHS is very slim!

    I had my vits, folate, ferritin and B12 tested back in July, and thanks to advice received on the forum I am now taking all the necessary supplements.

    Is it possible for somebody to PM me with reliable sources of getting T3 myself?

    Thank you x

  • I have my gland and only improved when T3 was added but recovered when on T3 only.

    My personal opinion is that anyone without a thyroid gland should be given T4/T3 or NDT (natural dessicated thyroid hormones )- unfortunatley they've withdrawn NDT from being prescribed, just as they have T3 recently). Hormones which make us well and feel normal health.

    Lorraine Cleaver has a case before the Scottish Parliament due to the fact of being told that only levo was available:

    lorrainecleaver.wordpress.c...

    A number of years ago we were willingly prescribed NDT. Then, gradually, with the introduction of levothyroxine (synthetic T4) and blood tests these overtook NDT. One doctor in the USA said the success of levo and blood tests was the result of corruption, i.e. doctors being paid to prescribe them. We should be prescribed whatever makes us well.

  • Hi Shaws, thank you I have read about Lorraine Cleaver, it is a complete travisty that we are mistreaded/undertreated just to line the pockets of a few! We can only hope it has some effect.

  • shaws I am still getting NDT on the NHS, saw Endo yesterday and am still getting it prescribed. I take Erfa, 90mg.

  • I am very pleased for you and some Endos do have a heart and you are being prescribed NDT but just in case, for the future, a Scientist's rebuttal against the statements made from, I believe, the BTA.

    thyroidscience.com/Criticis...

    Dr Lowe was an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk before his death.

    thyroidscience.com/Criticis...

  • shaws Thank you. I never take it for granted that my prescription will continue. I keep "Plan B" up my sleeve, i.e. to order NDT from abroad. I have no desire to ever take Levo again!

  • Nor I either and a lot on this forum don't get well on levo. You would think that doctors who prescribe certain medications, would at least read research about it. For instance research has shown that many improve on a combination of T4/T3 and they must know that other patients prefer NDT or T3 only. :)

  • Please please PLEASE ensure your Vitamin D levels are ok. This is so important for energy etc. If you haven't got enough you will feel dreadful. Its common in hypo patients.

  • Hi, I have been on Alphacacidol for 12 years since my TT and the removal of a parathyroid gland. Since my last blood tests for vits etc I am now taking supplements for Vit D, co factors, B12, B complex and all the minerals.

    Thank you x

  • Can I ask the dosage for Vitamin D?

  • Yes, I am taking 3000iug for 2 months then I will cut back to 1000.

  • Have it checked before you cut back. 1000 very low, 3000 better!

  • Thank you I will do.

  • You more likely need Magnesium and vitamin K2 with vitamin D than calcium.

    Lots of posts about this on here

  • Thank you, yes I am taking magnesium and K2

  • Excellent and totally describes how most of us have felt or are actually feeling at the moment 😊 Pp

You may also like...