Thyroid UK
89,081 members103,626 posts

Possible thyroid issue, FT4 9.2

Hello folks

I am posting for a friend, possibly in the peri-menapause, who has some blood results which she would like some feedback on please. Background info no previous history of thyroid issues but has a lot of the kind of memory issues which I have ( hypo thyroid). My friend had a serious motorbike accident a few years ago and has not recovered from post-concussion syndrome, I wondered whether it might be to do with something else in her bloods. Also, has been taking citalapram for a number of years and is apparently being left on it to help her brain recover from the very serious concussion injury.

TSH 2.24 range (0.34 - 5.6)

FT4 9.2 range (6.5 -17) !!!! 6.5!! notes state that if patient is taking Biotin ( she is but only 50ug in a multi vit) then this figure may actually be lower than stated here ?? never heard of this before.

B12 958 range 145 - 914

folate 24.8 no range

Ferritin 73 range 11- 307

se iron 23.4 range 5 - 30.4

Some other results which may be an issue ( I have no clue :-))

Plasma viscosity 1.48 range 1.50 - 1.72

Iron saturation 41% range 14-51%

serum alkaline phosphatase 34 range 42 - 98

serum bilirubin 21 range 5 - 20.50

corrected serum calcium 2.23 range 2.23 - 2.58

Vit D has not been tested. I thought that the thyroid results indicate it is sluggish but the multi-vits seem to be doing a good job of keeping iron etc up. Clearly they are not going to test T3 as her results are 'in range'. Any suggestions?

Thank you.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

It's well known that biotin interferes with thyroid results. I don't know at what level of supplementation it would make a difference but the general rule is to lay off it well before blood test. TSH is in normal range for someone without a thyroid condition who is not on thyroid meds.

Do you know what side effects citalopram states on the patient information leaflet?

Reply

Citralepam is likely to have depressed thyroid function

Head injury could well have caused central hupothyroid as TSH is low as is freet4

1 like
Reply

Yes, thanks , I agree. What surprised me was that the T4 range had 6.5 as its lowest point. I have never seen a range that went so low. I think they believe the citalopram is useful for keeping my friends brain more stable than it might otherwise be.

Reply

You may also like...