other results

results are

thyroid peroxidase antibody 248.3 <34)

thyroglobulin antibody >2000 (<115)

ferritin 12 (15 - 150)

magnesium 0.83 (0.8 - 1.0)

zinc 13 (11 - 23)

folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

vitamin b12 205 (190 - 900)

vitamin d 14.3 (<25 severe vitamin d deficiency. patient may need pharmacological preparations

and i have these symptoms

tiredness

hard stool

heavy periods

feeling cold

low stamina

low concentration

dry skin

cracked lips

joint pain

muscle and joint stiffness

hair loss

puffy eyes

rings around eyes

ears ringing

dizzy spells

fizzy feelings in legs and feet

brain fog

memory loss

jelly like feelings in legs

flaky and jagged nails

white and yellow looking skin

what should i do about them?

thank you

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sammyt222,

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ferritin is deficient. This can indicate iron anaemia which can cause heavy periods. Ask your GP to do a full iron panel and a full blood count to check.

    Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months to correct folate deficiency.

    VitD is severely deficient. I was prescribed loading doses of 40,000iu ProD3 daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107.

    VitD and iron tablets should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

    B12 is low. Signs of B12 deficiency are in this link b12deficiency.info/signs-an... Ask for advice on B12 and folate deficiency on healthunlocked.com/pasoc

  • thank you i will go back to gp and see what he says.

  • Sammyt222,

    If your GP tries to prescribe 800iu vitD refer him to NICE CKS VitD deficiency in Adults - treatment in cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

    You may want to ask PAS forum for advice before seeing your GP.

  • iron panel showed low iron and complete blood count showed low mcv and high mchc so would i need iron?

  • Sammyt222,

    Yes, low MCV indicates iron deficiency anaemia.

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

You may also like...