New results

Hi

I have Hashimotos and I got new TSH and T4 blood results today. I have been on 75mcg levothyroxine for 2 months and was previously in 50mcg

TSH 2.52 (0.55-4.78) previously 9.76, 27/06

Free T4 17 (10-25) previously 14, 27/06

I am not due to get my T3 checked till October but is was 3.7 (3.1-6.8) at the beginning of July. I also had low ferritin and b12 which I am taking prescription supplements for.

The receptionist told me my results were good and to make another appointment in a year. But the problem is I still feel really bad. Do I wait a bit longer to see if my symptoms improve (I'm training for a half marathon on the 27th so that could be affecting how I feel) or do I go back and see my doctor now? I think she is quite receptive to treating my symptoms rather than the numbers but but I've only seen her a couple of times.

I also supplement magnesium, selenium, vitamin D, fish oils and have been gluten free for 4 weeks.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Romyhorse,

    Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months but you may be a little undermedicated. Ask your GP to increase dose to raise FT4 higher in range which will also reduce TSH.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.55 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Thanks Clutter, I have a copy of the Pulse article but haven't been back to see GP since I got it. I think I will ask for medication to be raised slightly, if she's not happy with that I will ask her to retest in 2 months and take it from there. I'm in Scotland and the Pulse article is written by a Scottish endocrinologist so she can't say that it doesn't apply in our NHS area!

  • Romyhorse,

    If she faffs about a 25mcg increase negotiate 25mcg alternate days.

    Dr. Toft wrote the booklet on thyroid disease which is stocked in most pharmacies for about £5.00. He was president of the British Thyroid Association a few years ago and is practicing privately in Edinburgh, I think.

  • Your FT4 is barely half way so your FT3 is probably the same so yes a dose increase. You are going in the right direction but not there yet.

  • Thanks! I have an appointment with doctor on 30th and will be armed with a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse Article.

You may also like...