Thyroid UK
88,886 members103,432 posts

Could I have some comments on my latest blood test please

Hello all,

I have been on 50 Levi since February. As you can see in my previous post my thyroid levels were a little out of balance.

About a month ago my GP allowed a raise of 25 without ano her blood screen. Since this increase I have improved in areas of fatigue and aching, but still have problems with moods/depression and stomach discomfort, flactulence, vague nausea and low appetite. My stomach issues have been going on for a year although they have improved somewhat, but they are still there.

The NHS as usual has only done half a job with my retesting as follows:

TSH - below range 0.02 mlU/L (0.3 - 3.94

T4 - 16.9 pmoL/U (12.3 - 20.2)

No t3 although they did it last time

Vit D 69 nmol > 50 been deemed as sufficient. I was offered n cofactors when I had this 7 week course of vit d

They won't test my b12 because they sad my general blood panel done I Feb this yeas did not individual cate it.

They want me back into talk about lowering my dose I think. I am reluctant because I've just managed to los 3 lbs in th35 lbs I've gained

I haven't had any palpitations. Felt a bit rsrtless at times but I think that was me increasing my sertraline that 100. This AD is we'll know for causing akathesia.

Do you think I apshould get my t3 and b12 done privately?

Am I really below range on my thyroid. Surely the ability to start losing weight again is important.?

Any advice would be most welcome

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Taking too low a dose can backfire and make us feel worse. These supposed to be 'doctors' have been told that if a TSH is below 1 we will get heart attacks or osteo. Why then do people who have thyroid cancer, and/or gland removed are prescribed TSH lowering doses. They don't appear to suffer heart attacks or osteo.

So you can say that you've been informed that a TSH of 1 or lower is fine. Then mention that thyroid cancer patients have to have a suppressed TSH and do they have heart attacks etc.? I doubt they could answer.

Nowadays we are given too low a dose of levothyroxine, to keep our TSH in range and for many doctors that means the top of the range which may be 5. Once diagnosed as hypo, the aim is 1 or lower.

Tell them that before the blood tests and levothyroxine were introduced as 'perfect' that we were diagnosed upon clinical symptoms alone and given a natural dessicated thyroid hormone and given sufficient until the patient was free of all symptoms and doses varied between 200 and 400 and - best of all - it contained all of the hormones a healthy gland would have produced, i.e. T4, T3, T2, T1 and calcitonin (helpful for bones) for a synthetic levothyroxoine T4 and a forum with over 60,000 patients looking to get well.

Stomach issues are common with hypo as our stomach usually is low acid and food cannot dissolve properly. So most of us take betaine/with pepsin tablets or digestive enzymes and some prefer a good Apple Cider Vinegar mixed with water or juice.

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

You may also like...