Thyroid UK
82,637 members97,666 posts

Help with supplements please

Hi I am getting fed up with my endo, she has told me my symptoms are not thyroid, list of them is below.

Constipation

Fatigue

Trapped wind

Bloating

Dry skin

Hair loss

Muscle weakness and cramps

Ankle swelling

Irregular heart rate

Dizziness

Pins and needles in feet and legs

Breathlessness

Heavy periods

Weight gain

Brittle and wiry hair

Puffy eyes

Feeling cold

Any idea what they could be? Thank you

Serum ferritin 67 (15 - 150) given iron tablets after this result came back with below range MCV. Iron deficiency treated with iron infusion the year before

Serum folate 3.2 (2.5 - 19.5) taking folic acid

Serum B12 336 (190 - 900)

Serum selenium 0.93 (0.89 - 1.65) taking 200ug selenium after result

Serum magnesium 0.81 (0.70 - 1.00) taking magnesium spray after result

Vitam D 67.7 (50 - 75 vitamin D may be suboptimal) taking 6000iu D3

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Request tests for TSH, fT4 and fT3 and post the results here.

2 likes
Reply

Hi Teenarocks

They are all on the other post thread.

I think the poster may have been asked to post these on a new post.

X

Reply

Diagnosed 2011 and take 150mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 which I have been taking since July 2016. Thank you

TSH 3.78 (0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L)

FREE T4 16.2 (12.00 - 22.00 pmol/L)

FREE T3 4.5 (3.10 - 6.80 pmol/L)

Reply

If you look on the site for Thyroid Uk who run this forum you will find a long list of symptoms so print off and tick the ones you have. Your doctor will probably say you shouldn't be looking on the internet but point out that Thyroid Uk is recommended by NHS Choices for help with thyroid dysfunction.

2 likes
Reply

Hi already taking thyroid medication and waiting to see endo

Diagnosed 2011 and take 150mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 which I have been taking since July 2016. Thank you

TSH 3.78 (0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L)

FREE T4 16.2 (12.00 - 22.00 pmol/L)

FREE T3 4.5 (3.10 - 6.80 pmol/L)

Reply

My reply was due to the fact that your doctors dismissed your symptoms as not connected but loads of other stuff on there that you may find useful to read before you see the Endo

Reply

You may also like...