Please help new lab test antibody is so high

Hi there

Could you please read my test and give some idea what to make it better please?

I'm so shocked and worried

Currently i'm taking only 37.5 levothyrox and nothing else and trying to avoid non gluten food , last time i saw a doctor she told me my dose is ok as my TSH is ok at 2. I'll see her again next month and I wish to have something to discuss more with her.

Thank you so much

Best regards

Mina

TSH 2.24 (0.40-4.40)

T4 FREE 13.5 (9.0-19.0)

T3 FREE 4 (2.8-5.7)

ANTITHYROPEROXY 836 (6months ago it was 758)

ANTITYROGLOBURIN 2133 !!!! ( 6months ago it was 783)

FERRIIN SERUM 139 (15-150)

VITAMIN D 11 (30.0-100)

VITAMIN B12 641 (211-946)

VITAMIN B6 98(35-110)

ZINC 664 (551-925)

SERENIUM 94 (79-141)

CALCIUM 2.35 (2.10-2.55)

IRON 110 (20-300)

CHORESTOROL 2.37 (<2.00)

BIRUBIN TOTAL 10.8 ( 3.0-10)

CREATININE, SERUM 1.03 (0.57-1.00)

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Doctors know little. The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower and tick off your clinical symptoms:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    The problem is they've been directed in the UK guidelines to wait till TSH is 10 before diagnosing, so therefore if our TSH is somewhere in the range they imagine patient is well medicated when we need increases in hormones to relieve our symptoms.

  • Dear Shaws

    Thank you so much for your reply.

    I'm just feeling so weak lately and have no energy and no motivation to do anything in life.

    I dont feel like eating much as i have pain and cramp in my stomach and lower back pain. I told doctor to check for bowel syndrome that might have some associate with my hashimoto but he said you dont have blood in your stool and you dont have diarrhea so you are ok.

    I seek help as i dont want to wait until my health is getting so bad that it cant be healed.

    I hope someone could help me here.

    Thank again this site is a life saver.

    XOX

  • Btw i'm 53 and has been menopause since 6 years ago.

    If anyone knows some good nutrient supplement or vitamin for a woman my age please share.

    Thanks

  • Usually, when hypothyroid we can have stomach issues which is usually due to low acid in our stomachs and many have found a benefit of taking a digestive enzyme with meals, in order that our food is digested properly especially protein. If we have low acid food cannot be dissolved properly. Doctor are apt to prescribe antacids as symptoms are practically identical which doesn't help us

    scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

  • Missmina,

    You are a little undermedicated to have TSH 2.24. Ask your GP to increase dose.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. Even the smallest amount of gluten can cause an autoimmune response.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Vitamin D is very deficient. I recommend 10,000iu D3 for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu D3 and retest in 3-4 months. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Cholesterol is slightly over range. It may drop when your thyroid levels improve.

    Bilirubin is mildly over range see labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    Creatinine is mildly over range which indicates some kidney impairment.

    Your other results appear to be fine.

  • Dear clutter

    Thank you so much for your reply. I 'll check those links you suggested.

    I 'm just so tired of feeling ill and having pain every where.

    I have few bladder infection this years and which is unusual for me. I started to think it's from my intestine that may be impermeable but when i started to talk to doctor they think i'm like a crazy woman who try to create some illness to myself.

    BIG THANKS again, i don't know what to say but this community is so helpful and very informative. I 'm so glad i have found you

    Love you guys

  • I can't comment on the antibodies other than have you been tested for graves? I've attached a link below for reading. But looking back quickly to a year your earlier advice was Levo dose was too low. Your TSH should be closer to 1 or even less, while your Vit D level still desperately needs attention... how do you feel on Levo itself? Many people don't do well and look to NDT (natural Dessicated Thyroid) as an option. It is generally better tolerated and contains both T3 and T4. I've attached some reading on this for you:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/n...

    Are you taking selenium yet. It is well advised you do so:

    hypothyroidmom.com/thyroid-...

    hypothyroidmom.com/how-i-in...

    verywell.com/thyroid-antibo...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

  • Dear Rusty64

    Thank you so much for your answer

    I have consulted the doctor but she said i'm fine and i don't need to increase my dose so that's why i stayed on 37.5. I think may b I should try 50 myself and see how it'll be.

    I dont know what is graves disease but i'll look up for it and try to get test for it.

    Some of these tests i did them myself as it's difficult to get the GP or even my diabet/thyroid doctor to write them for me. For them my b it's not necessary until you are very illed and your whole system is so damaged that it cant b function normally.

    I'll try to get more information on graves disease and let you know

    Sometimes I'm just so tired and wanna let things go...

    Thanks again for being here for us

    xox

  • Just a quick note: to reply directly to any post (like mine above 😌 ) click directly on the green reply box within my reply, otherwise it's just a general reply and I don't get notified .. not really important , I just thought I'd share that...

    The great thing about this site is it gives us options. So when a GP tells me my dose is great - and my body is telling me otherwise - the forum gives us feedback on the topic. And gives us the opportunity to become proactive with our healthcare. A take-the-reins approach can yield results we might not ever achieve with our GPs.

  • Dear Rusty64

    Thanks for sharing the info, I'm kind of new to post something here.

    Btw, It's so hard to get up and take control sometimes when you feel sluggish and tired all the time..

    Having the replies from you all give me kick that I just have to get myself together and fight for my health

    Really really appreciate all the replies

    Have a beautiful w/e

    xox

  • Going on strictly gluten free diet should help.

    You must improve your low vitamin D too and increase your Levothyroxine. TSH needs to around 1.

  • Dear SlowDragon

    Thanks for your reply I'll start my vitamin D3 dose and try levothyroxine 50 and will let you inform.

    I've tried to b gluten free but sometimes it's hard to avoid I should b more careful.

    I'm new to glutenfree and will try to get more info on it.

    Have a great w/e

    xox

  • Yes hard to get use to, but if you find you feel much better it's easy to stick to

    It does need to be 100% to be effective

    See Coeliac UK for info and ideas

    Chuck out tempting gluten containing products from kitchen cupboards and get gluten free treats for moments of needing cake/biscuits

    M&S are very good on GF. Seedy brown bread good for toast and their seedy thins make great sandwiches

  • OK Thank you for the link. Yes I try to go regularly for GF at M&S:) I think the price is reasonable, other wise I 'll try to bake or cook by myself if I'm not feeling so tired.

  • I'm going to start with something simple but hard to resist - chocolate chip cookies. So I'm off to the store to buy some coconut flour and rice flour to give it a go. Next up: pancakes - easy to freeze and quick to make (I'm Canadian so pancakes are one of the 4 food groups 😉 ). I figure this is a good way to ease myself into it increments - not cold turkey!

You may also like...