latest results of blood test : serum tsh level... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,504 members129,671 posts

latest results of blood test

Linmic
Linmic

serum tsh level 0.17 mu/L 0.35-5-0 book routine consultation with gp

full blood count normal no action

blood film microscopy no action

serum ferritin normal no action

liver function test normal no action

serum free t4 level normal no action

renal profile normal no action

serum total 25-oh Vit D level 44 nmol/l 75-200

book routine consultation with gp vitimin d insufficiency likely may require replacement consider treatment in line with local guidelines

serum calcium 233mmol/ L 2.10 -2.60

calcium adjusted level 2.29mmol/L 2.10-2.60

serum inorganic phosphate 1.07mmol/L 0.80- 150

serum albumin 42g/L 35-50

total alkaline phosphatase 75iu/L

Hope this is ok .

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Is that all it said on the print-out? Normal no action? It's totally meaningless. Normal is an opinion, not a diagnosis. You need the actual numbers and ranges. Sorry. :(

Linmic
Linmic in reply to greygoose

Just had a phone call about my blood pressure monitor and dr is going to discuss it all with me on monday so ive been told so will find out why no actual numbers are on the printout , it is becoming a joke but so glad i have got to know so much more on this site and thank you for your help .

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Linmic

You're very welcome. I hope you manage to get some sense out of your doctor! :)

Linmic
Linmic in reply to greygoose

haha and pigs might fly hey

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Linmic

:D

You may also like...