Any good endocrinologists in the east london/Essex area?

My tsh rose on my last test to 3.98 after it showed up as 0.1 on the previous test. As always I wanted t4 and t3 done but they were ignored... I am feeling really apathetic,irritable,emotionless and exhausted right now and I am fed up of having to wait months on end for blood tests only to be told that my results are fine when i am clearly not. Once again anti depressants are being offered to me but I really do not want to take any more as i am convinced that they are responssible for my thyroid problems in the first place.

I am a male and also have quite low testosterone at 6.3 nmol/L which I beleive is contributing massively to my problem. I have no energy or desire to do anything. Anhedonia(loss of pleasure in things you once enjoyed) has been a hellish problem for me which i beleive stems from my thyroid,testosterone and possibly other hormones. The reason i say this is because anti depressants havent touched it and i have done a reasonable amount of research on hormones and brain function. Did anyone else have this problem? For me it is my worst symptom.

Estradiol was low too at 16 so that needs to go up. I have even had heart palpitations and severe constipation for the last 2 months which may or may not be related to my tsh rising again.

I think I really need to see a competent endocrinologist now to resolve these issues as I am done waiting around only to feel worse. Until now the only person i have seen has been my gp and its been too long now really not to see a specialist. It is quite literally doing my head in and i feel no better now than when i first went on levo. I didn't even feel good when my tsh was at 0.1 though so i am confused as hell.

Does anyone know of any decent endos in the east london/essex area? If not i am willing to travel a little.

Also what sort of costs would I be looking at? I am willing to pay as I am fed up of the crappy nhs

Thanks

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Link11,

    You are undermedicated to have TSH 3.98 if you are taking Levothyroxine. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email enquiries@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Most practices still test FT4 but very few check FT3 unless TSH is suppressed <0.03. You can order private Thyroid function tests via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Email enquiries@thyroiduk.org for a list of member recommended endos.

  • Hi, I'm in Essex too. I had a doctor in Hendon (or that kind of area) who was helping me with my NDT levels but he didn't know a lot of what I'm learning on this group! But he seemed to know more than my GP or the endos I've seen that's for sure. But he's not an endo. If you find some magical person to help please let me know!

  • Hi,

    I was in the same boat as you just over a year ago with many of the symptoms you have.

    After seeing a three separate GPS and two endos (both private, one a "distinguished" professor)I realised that I needed to take my health into my own hands. The help and advice I got from them was poor and I'm convinced that if I'd stuck with their advice and medication I'd be on my knees by now. One endo was convinced my problems were due to sleep apnea even though my thyroid hormone levels were very poor and the other wanted to give me anti depressants.

    I have spent a lot of time trying to understand my condition and how to treat it. I am on this forum and others every day reading posts and reading books on the subject to increase my knowledge and applying it through diet, supplementation and self medication.

    Perhaps something for you to consider

    Mike

You may also like...