Blood test results

Herewith my wife's latest Blue Horizon test results. Apologies as I am not able to copy and paste it here in tabular layout.

Next week we see the Endo after an NHS blood test.

Three months ago the Endo recommended an increase in Levo from 50mcg to 75mcg for 4 weeks, then increase again to 100mcg. After the first increase my wife initially felt better, then back to the tired, brain foggy level of earlier, and after the second increase even worse. All this time she was also on 10mcg T3. In desperation, I stopped the Levo altogether, and from 5 weeks ago increased the T3 to 15mcg per day in quarter tabs. There is absolutely no question that she now feels much better on T3 only than when on Levo + T3. But these results suggest that she still requires more of something.

Two years ago I was convinced that Levo did not suit her, and put her on NDT, but as some may recall, fought to have the NHS treat her properly, hence the prescribed low dose T3 + Levo.

I would still prefer her not to be on Levo at all, as it clearly does not suit her.

Ammunition to take to our next week appointment with Endo will be useful.

CRP 1.80 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 76.3 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH H 4.78 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total L 24.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 L 3.92 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 L 3.02 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 251.6 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 596 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 107 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 H 918 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 45.40 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Apologies, I meant to add my wife's earlier results taken in March this year.

    TSH H 4.24 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

    T4 Total 74.3 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

    Free T4 L 11.87 12 - 22 pmol/L

    Free T3 L 2.91 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

  • Given the High TSH, Low T4 and T3, is an increase in T3 indicated?

You may also like...