FATIGUE, WEAKNESS AND WEIGHT GAIN

Just returned from endocrinologist today labs are:

Iron TIBC 272 250-450

UIBC 180 131-425

Iron, Serum 92 27-159

Iron Sat 34 15-55

TSH 0.382 0.450-4.500

T4, Free 1.41 0.82-1.77

T3, Free 3.1 2.0-4.4

Vitamin D 22 30-100

Thyroglobulin Antibody 0.3 1.5-38.5 (cancer marker)

B12 428 211-946

Magnesium 2.0 1.6-2.3

So tired, weak can hardly get around, gained 10 pounds on 125 mcg Levothyroxine

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Palberts01,

    Increasing dose to 150mcg will increase FT4 and FT3 but it might be better to ask for some T3 to be added to 125mcg. Thyroidectomised patients having lost the ability for thyroidal conversion don't always convert T4 to T3 well on Levothyroxine only and many do better with some T3 added. If your GP or endo won't prescribe T3 you might consider buying online and self medicating.

    VitD is deficient. 40-60ng/ml is optimal. I would supplement 10,000iu daily x 6-8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in 3-4 months.

    Tg antibody is very low which is good but don't you have a result for thyroglobulin itself?

    Iron, B12 and magnesium look fine.

  • She told me I was to high on my dose and needed to liwered...I begged her to leave it where it is lowering will m as je symptoms worse, she said vitamin d was the copilrate and 50,000 units prescribed for 12 weeks

  • Palberts01,

    125mcg isn't too much, your FT4 and FT3 are nowhere near top of range let alone over range. If endo won't increase dose would you consider buying your own T3 and self medicating?

    VitD 50,000iu x 3 months should sort out your vitD deficiency which might cause a little fatigue but wouldn't cause weakness and weight gain.

You may also like...