More Results - I don't know!

Latest two sets of results, the bottom one was done via my GP, but as I mentioned in a previous post, the nurse arrived unexpectedly and I had taken my 100 Levo and 10 T3 around 6hrs earlier at bedtime so I don't feel it will be accurate.

Early April

TSH L0.13 (0.27 - 4.20) mIU/L

FT4 15.13 (12-22) pmol/L

FT3 L2.95 (3.1 - 6.8) pmol/L

22nd May

TSH L0.11 mUl/ (0.27-4.20)

FT4 15.22 (12-22) pmol/L

FT3 3.16 (3.1-6.8) pmol/L

done by GP on the 28th April

TSH 0.04 mUl/ (0.27-4.20)

FT4 17.2 (9-26) pmol/L

FT3 5.0 (2.8-7.1) pmol/L

Lab Doctor's comments says "The thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) level is low. If you are already taking thyroxine, dose adjustment may be necessary. There is a possibility that hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid gland) will develop if the TSH fails to rise (a low TSH implies excessive thyroxine production from the thyroid gland)".

My current nutritionist has thyroid problems and is experimenting on NDT and she recommended I try it but I don't want to change anything at the moment as I have other crap going on, like trying to get decent hrt levels and my gut, anxiety and depression issues. I had the DUTCH test done and she said she was speaking to a Dr at the Lab in the States yesterday as I had my sex hormones and adrenals checked. She said "I spoke to someone at DUTCH last night and we both agreed that taking your thyroid meds at night is driving up your cortisol levels and is the biggest driver for your anxiety continuing so is this something you can think about changing, ie. going back to taking your meds in the morning? " I was thinking about doing that to be honest as I don't feel any benefit from taking at bedtime and my results show it either, and move my anti depressant from morning to during the day sometime.

Still having the acupuncture to help with the anxiety but had to admit my Dad into hospital this morning with pneumonia so am really worried and anxious today. I can't even get to the hospital to see him because of my agoraphobia.

Can things get any worse, I don't seem to making any headway in anything. Lost all the weight I had gained and back down to 8st and not eating enough. I am sure going back on the fags has caused that but I am struggling to get off them and move onto an ecig that I have.

I am a mess and don't know what to do. All my symptoms relate to being post meno, thyroid and gut issues and I don't know which is causing me the most problems so I can concentrate on that; but looking at a long list of the top meno symptoms (40), I deffo have 98% of them!

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Your Ft3 is still very low (using May 22 results) and even the ones where you'd taken your T3 6 houts before isn't at the top of the range, so if it was me, I'd raise the T3. My mental state gets better when my T3 is higher, but not eveyone is the same. NDT would be much the same as what you are on now, but is less easy to fine tune. But some people do better on it.

You may also like...