I only look at the TSH:

I don't look at FT4 or FT3, and I won't, change my mind.

TSH 3.9 m U/L 0.27- 4.20

FT4 15.1 pmol/L 12.00-22.00pmol/L

FT3 3.5 pmol/L 3.10- 6.80pmol/L

Serum folate >20.0ug/L 4.40 - 20.00ug/L

Serum ferritin 52 ug/L 29.00 - 470.00ug/L

My Vitamin D has improved immensely in the last 3 months, its now, 143 nmol/L.

Would really appreciate your input.

Many thanks

Manukia

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • My only question is 'How do you feel?' If you feel well you don't even have to look at the TSH lol

  • I saw my GP last week about the results of his TFT ,which is TSH only.

    I asked him to do my FT4 & FT3 which he begrudgingly, allowed me to have done.

    I am dealing with B12 deficiency, but I don't think all my symptoms are attributable to the

    deficiency.

    Thank you for replying, much appreciated.

  • I saw my GP last week about the results of his TFT ,which is TSH only.

    I asked him to do my FT4 & FT3 which he begrudgingly, allowed me to have done.

    I am dealing with B12 deficiency, but I don't think all my symptoms are attributable to the

    deficiency.

    Thank you for replying, much appreciated.

  • Manukia,

    "I don't look at FT4 or FT3, and I won't, change my mind." :o

    Your doctor? Make his day and ask for autoimmune thyroid antibody tests :-D In case he doesn't know what they are ask for thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies to rule out or confirm Hashimoto's.

    Looks like you're heading for a diagnosis of subclinical hypothyroidism soon with TSH almost at the top of range. FT4 isn't too bad but FT3 is low.

    Folate and vitD are good. No need to supplement either particularly if you're heading into NZ summer. Ferritin is a bit low still, optimal is 70-90.

  • Thank you Clutter.

    I asked this very GP months ago to increase my Levo, but he said NO.

    What exactly is sub clinical hypothyroidism, I get so very exhausted doing battle with these GPs.

    I was told many years ago that I had anti-bodies attacking my thyroid.

    Thank you for replying Clutter.

  • Manukia, subclinical is TSH over range with FT4 and FT3 in normal range. Overt is TSH >10 with below range FT4 and FT3. They're only applicable in making the initial diagnosis.

    I didn't realise you are on hormone replacement. TSH 3.9 means you are very undermedicated. It should be just above or below 1.0 Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments in Pulse Magazine thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    If you want a copy of the article to show your GP email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk

    Positive antibodies means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

  • Clutter,

    I will print the article off, thank you, it will at least give him something to think about.

    If I can't get an increase in my Levo, then I may need to go private.

    I will say to him, if you can't see the problem, and I am forced to go private, then this Medical Centre

    will pay the bill.

    I did try a few months ago, to increase my Levo, but I received a firm NO, your TSH is normal range...

    I don't have that much energy these days, so dealing with this sort of ignorance, is very frustrating and tiring.

    Thank you for your help,it was much appreciated.

    Manukia xx

  • Manukia, unfortunately many GP mistakenly think that the aim of levothyroxine is to get the TSH 'within normal range' which is not helpful to the patient at all as they usually have symptoms. They have no idea how unwell we feel. As Clutter says, get a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse Online article wherein he says the aim is 1 or below. Some may like a slightly higher TSH but not by much. Your TSH is too high for you to feel well.

  • I have been pre warned, that he will not up my Levo due to the fact, that my results are normal.

    I will take the article in with me, you never know.

    Thank you Shaws for replying, much appreciated.

  • Manukia - I am wondering if it would be worth your while to go privately and see an endocrinologist with some knowledge, rather than waste your valuable and scarce energy doing battle at this stage with a GP who is evidently intractably stupid where it come to thyroid matters?

    Thyroid UK have a list of endos on request, and you can ask on the forum for recommendations of private endos to be sent to you by private message, if you choose that route. My guess, and I only have my own experience to go on (but have read many others' experiences on this forum) is that since your Free T3 is on the low side, and your TSH is on the high side, you don't have enough T3 available for your tissues to utilise, whatever the reasons. And those reasons are many and complicated to understand normally, let alone when you are so done-in.

    You may be better on Natural Dessicated Thyroid(or NDT) - this contains free T3 that is already available, and so may well supplement your body's conversion of T4 to T3.

    It all gets so involved, but basically, a good, knowledgeable and sympathetic endocrinologist who is willing to prescribe NDT may well save you a lot of stress, aggravation and frustration, as well as helping you as opposed to fighting against your regaining your health.

    All the best.

  • Schenks,

    I have never met such a scary GP as this one, and so young as well, early 40s.

    I don't know what is going on with my thyroid, an increase in Levo for sure, but why has my FT3 dropped.

    I won't get to the bottom of this, through this GP, that is for sure.

    I will go private, it is the most sensible avenue to take, and less stress on me.

    I was concerned that my B12 deficiency, may have interfered with the thyroid gland.

    However, I will still see this GP, put suggested printouts in front of him, then wait, see his response.

    Thank you Schenks for replying, it was thoughtful of you.

    Manukia

You may also like...