Blood test results, any comments please?

Hello, in 1995 I had a subtotal thyroidectomy for Graves Disease and I have been on 250 micrograms of levothyroxine for about twenty years now. Like most people I have had a huge fight with weight over the years, losing weight and then putting it back on. i have recently been to the GP as I have been losing hair quite a bit and constantly ache and find it hard to drag myself form bed in the morning (I'll be 51 this week by the way!) I have been back to the doctors this morning following blood tests, she says that my only issue is that I am low in calcium so I'm back for blood tests again in the morning for Vitamin D test and I think she said something about the Parathyroid?? My blood test results are as follows, any comments or advice would be welcome.

TSH 0.39 mmol/L (0.35 - 5.5)

Free T4 20 pmol/L (9 - 23)

Free T3 4.2pmol/L (3.5 - 6.5)

Serum Calcium 2.11 mmol/L (2.2 - 2.6)

Serum adjusted calcium conc 2.15 mol/L (2.2 - 2.6)

Apparently Iron levels were 'normal' and I regularly give blood so i would think that was correct? I have also started to cut out gluten as much as poss, reduce sugar and alcohol and have started to take all the usual recommended vitamins/supplements on this site.

weight, aches and brain fog are my biggest issues!! Thank you!

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, AnnieWalton.

    TSH is low, FT4 in the upper range but FT3 is below mid range so you could probably do with a dose increase to raise FT3 but as any dose increase would suppress your TSH your GP may be unwilling to increase dose. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Post your new calcium, vitamin D and parathyroid hormone blood tests in a new post for comment. Low vitamin D will certainly make you ache.

  • Thanks Clutter, is it an increase in my dose of levothyroxine that you think I need? Thank You

  • AnnieWalton,

    I think it would be worth trying a Levothyroxine dose increase if your GP will prescribe to see whether brain fog improves.

  • Best to get vitamin D, folate, B12 & ferritin checked.

    Low vitamin D could be linked to low calcium & if you need vitamin D supplements then calcium should increase as automatic side effect

    vitamindcouncil.org/parathy...

    Hair loss may be related to low iron/ferritin levels

    philipkingsley.co.uk/hair-g...

  • Thank you! I'll look into these! : )

You may also like...