2nd update

thanks Clutter for that information sorry but my doctor didnt do Ft3 or Ft4 i might have to pay for that can you recomend a good lab please,

here are the rest of my lab results again sorry for the long post.

lliver function test

serum total bilirubin leval 13 umol /L <21.00umol/L

serum alkaline phosphatase 106 u/L 30.00-130.00u/L

serum ATL leval 17 u/L <40 u/l

serum total protein 70 g/L 60.00-80.00g/L

serum globulin 29 g/L 20.00-35.00g/L

serum inorganic phosphate 1.1 mmol/L 0.80-1.50mmol/L

serum calcium 2.48 mmol/L 2.20-2.60mmol/L

serum albium 41 g/L 35.00-50.00g/L

corrected serum calcium leval 2.46 mmol/L 2.20-2.60mmol/L

Urea and electrolytes

serum sodium 140 mmol/L 133.00-

146.00mmol/L

serum potassium 5 mmol/L 3.50-5.30mmol/L

serum urea leval 4.2 nmol/L 2.50-7.80mmol/L

serum creatinine 70 umol/L 65.00-120.00 umol/L

FULL BLOOD COUNT- FBC SEA TASK(i have an appointment for another blood test in a month)

Haemoglobin estimation 140 g/L 115.00-165.00g/L

total white cell count 8.8 10 * 9/L 4.00-11.0010 * 9/L

platlet count 246 10*9/L 140.00-400.0010*9/L

mean corpuscular volume (MVC) 89 fl 82.00-100.00fL

Haematocrit 0.414 l/l 0.37-0.47l/l

red blood cell (RBC) count 4.66 10*12/L 3.80-5.8010*12/l

mean corpus Haemoglobin (MCH)30 pg 27.00-32.00pg

mean corpusHb.conc.(MCHC) 338 g/L 320.00-360.00g/L

red blood cell distribut width 12.7 % 12.00-15.00%

Neutrophil count 3.3 10*9/L 2.00-7.5010*9/L

Lymphocyte count 4.6 10*9/L 1.50-4.0010*9/L

Monocyte count 0.7 10*9/L 0.20-0.8010*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.2 10*9/ L 0.00-0.4010*9/L

Basophil count 0 10*9/L 0.00-0.1010*9/L

Nucleated red cell count 0 10*9/L

ERYTHROCYTE sedimentation rate --see task

ESR not availible due to syber incident

blood film microscopy a few reactive lymphocytes seen . ?viral

i know this is alot to ask but if anyone can help with these and my previous test results posted tosday id be grateful. the reason for all these bloods is because i had a painful swollen neck my thyroid is swollen i have had a scan but no results as yet.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • How long have you had the painful swollen neck? If not long, maybe just suggestive of a viral infection of some kind - mumps/measles or even flue?

  • hello saggy swollen neck about 3 weeks now had it almost a week when I saw the doctor then it took 2 weeks for bloods and scan i've done a bit or research and its the think subacute thyroiditis thing symptoms seem to fit,

    scan could be delayed because of the syber attack but they agreed I have nodules or a nodule they wouldn't be drawn on that but agreed its middle to right of my neck. it was painful for the first week.

  • Pet-Lamb,

    Blue Horizon and Medichecks are reputable labs. Medichecks offer discounts on some tests on #ThyroidThursdays. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Lymphocytes are elevated but everything else is in range.

    Elevated Lymphocytes are known as lymphyoctosis and may be raised because of:

    Acute viral infections (e.g., chicken pox, cytomegalovirus (CMV), Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), herpes, rubella)

    Certain bacterial infections (e.g., pertussis (whooping cough), tuberculosis (TB))

    Toxoplasmosis

    Chronic inflammatory disorder (e.g., ulcerative colitis)

    Lymphocytic leukemia, lymphoma

    Stress (acute)

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • thanks Clutter I will get onto the labs I'll wait until next Thursday for the discount,

  • don't think I can get any information now until the 15th of june unless the doctor calls me in had a job getting that appointmet, but will make a note of these things so i know what to question him about thanks deliciouse 21

You may also like...