Advice needed on blood result after increasing dose 6 weeks ago

Hi all

I have increased my dose of levothyroxine from 100 mcg to 125mcg six weeks ago

blood result on 100mcg

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE

3.35 ( 0.27-4.2)

FREE T4 18.1 ( 12.0-22.0)

FREE T3 2.9 (3.1-6.8)

on 125mcg of levothyroxine

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.62

( 0.27-4.2)

FREE T4 21.5 (12-22)

FREE T3 3.7

(3.1- 6.8)

I feel still very tired with no energy to do anything . My vitamins levels are ok apart from iron which I am supplementing for and also take selenium and zinc.I feel that I am not converting well to t3. I have purchased some T3 from Greece and would like advice how to dose T3 . I take my levo at night around 11 pm and also take contraceptive pill lunch time. all advice appreciated.

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Apple0,

    Results are better on 125mcg but you aren't converting well so adding some T3 will be helpful. Buy a pillcutter and quarter the tablet into 6.25mcg doses. Start with 6.25mcg until you know how you tolerate T3. You can take it with your 125mcg Levothyroxine dose. If necessary, after a couple of weeks, you can add a second 6.25mcg T3 dose 8-12 hours after the first. Hold at 12.5mcg T3 for 6-8 weeks and have a thyroid test including FT3 to check FT3 remains within range.

  • Thank you

  • You can help conversion and also your general health by getting B12, Vit D, folate and ferritin checked. We are often low in them and they help the Thyroid so much

You may also like...