Results advice please

Could someone please help me with my results I was diagnosed hypothyroid 3 years ago and my current dose is 75mcg levothyroxine moved down from 125mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg t3. Symptoms are goitre, difficult swallowing, constipation, tiredness, depression, weight loss, heavy periods, dry skin, dizziness, tremor, feeling cold, ears ringing. Thank you.

TSH 5.10 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 12.1 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 204.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 355.1 (<115)

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Why was your dose lowered? You are clearly undermedicated with a raised tsh and bottoml of the range t4 and t3.

    All the symptoms you have listed are those of hypothyroidism.... Well apart from the weight loss, most of us gain it horribly, but not everyone is the same..

    The anibodies are raised, you arent going to miraculously get better without sufficient hormone replacement as your thyroid is being destroyed.

    Xx

  • Thanks my dose was lowered because my endo didn't like my TSH suppressed. I have always been thin and so I was considered to be hyperthyroid for most of my life.

  • Your TSH is clearly not suppressed, and you need a dose increase.

    Your endo is an ****. Maybe they should read this for a basic understanding - endocrineweb.com/conditions...

    In short if the TSH is low then it means the body has sufficient FT4 and FT3 as it works on a feedback loop, and as you are supplementing both normal ranges don't mean anything as it is getting it from an external source.

    I suggest you get back on the dose you were on before where you felt well then refuse to see that particular endo. It is your right as a patient to make your own choices on whether you give consent to a doctor to treat you or not.

  • Thanks when I was taking the 125mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg t3 my TSH was suppressed and the endo said I was over replaced with thyroid hormone.

    Oct 2015

    TSH <0.02 (0.27 - 4.20)

    Free T4 20.5 (12.0 - 22.0)

    Free T3 5.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

    Nov 2015

    TSH <0.02 (0.27 - 4.20)

    Free T4 20.3 (12.0 - 22.0)

    Free T3 5.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

  • Katyv Bluebug is correct, your endo is a ****. No way we're you over replaced with thyroid hormone with either of those results.

    When taking T3, TSH can be suppressed. That is not indicative of overmedicatation. As long as your FT3 is in range you cannot of be overmedicated.

    In fact, if you weren't feeling optimally medicated, there is room for an increase in T3.

    You need a new endo, this one doesn't know what he's doing.

  • Thanks SeasideSusie I have asked the endocrine clinic when they expect me back, the receptionist said she doesn't know but I am on their waiting list. So by the sounds of things I will be waiting a long time. My t3 is also running out from all the experimenting I have been doing with doses and because I don't know when I will be seen I don't know if my t3 will last until then. If I am referred to a new endo I have no idea how long it will take until I can be seen by them.

  • PS Katyv the dizziness, tremor, ringing in the ears, are all indicative of possible nutrient deficiencies. If you've had the following tested then please post the results with reference ranges:

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

  • Thanks these results are

    Ferritin 15 (15 - 150) prescribed ferrous fumarate to take once a day

    Folate 2.2 (2.5 - 19.5) prescribed folic acid to take once a day

    Vitamin B12 201 (180 - 900)

    Total OH vitamin D 44.1 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated) prescribed 800iu vitamin d3 to take once a day

  • Katyv

    Ferritin 15 (15 - 150) prescribed ferrous fumarate to take once a day - usual dose is one tablet twice a day. Take each tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron four hours away from thyroid meds, and two hours away from other supplements and medication as it affects their absorption. You are aiming for ferritin to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, better is half way through it's range and for females I've seen it said that 100-130 is best.

    Have you had a full iron panel done, this would check for iron deficiency anaemia and as your ferritin is rock bottom it would be a good idea to get this done.

    Folate 2.2 (2.5 - 19.5) prescribed folic acid to take once a day

    Vitamin B12 201 (180 - 900)

    As B12 and folate work together, is your GP doing anything about your very low B12 level? Please post these Folate and B12 results over on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice. When you've had their advice speak to your GP. You may need testing for Pernicious Anaemia

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    As for Vit D, don't bother with your GP. Just buy yourself some D3 softgels 5000iu and take one a day. Retest in May. Recommended level is 100-150nmol/L . When you've reached this level reduce to 5000iu alternate days.

    This is a good one bodykind.com/product/2463-b...

    When taking D3 there are important co-factors we need

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 should be taken four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Thanks yes I have a full iron panel done but I don't have the results of this.

  • Nothing is being done about b12.

  • Then see what the Pernicious Anaemia forum says, they are the experts, then go and talk to your GP. You need some form of supplementation for your B12, either injections from your GP or sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges which we can point you in the direction of. Comeback and tell us what your GP says.

    B12 needs to be top of it's range, even 900-1000. Anything under 500 can cause neurological problems.

    b12deficiency.info/films/

  • Katyv Also, as you have raised antibodies this means that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. This is where the antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it.

    You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which many members have found helps enormously. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with Selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also help reduce antibodies.

    Hashi's Information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • There's further Vit D info on my post -

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    In Britain you'll not get sufficient Vit D from autumn to spring. And, in the summer, unless you expose your back and limbs to the sun and without adding sunblock lotion, you won't get adequate Vit D.

    We all absorb Vit D at different rates. There are also the co-factors to consider. It's best to take Vit D with fatty/oily foods.

    Selenium 200 mcg is also required for thyroid function... and as a protective measure against cancer and other conditions.

    🤓

  • I was going to say about having Hashimotos but see you've already been advised.

    I'd just add B12 needs supplementing, under 500 it thought can make you have neurological differences as well as the other symptoms. Take powder or gel as more easily absorbed.

  • Best advice is to read as much as you can. Vitamin and minerals levels are very important. You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, low stomach acid, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    thethyroidsecret.com/trailer/

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    amymyersmd.com

    drknews.com

You may also like...