Very strange!

Since my post from 18 days ago something strange is happening! The lowest my body temperature has been is 36.7 and that was first thing in the morning..(it had been 35.5 frequently) but it's almost always 37! I haven't been constipated and I've lost a couple of lbs in weight! Just got blood tests back from docs..on 30 March my TSH was 1.99 (0.27-4.20) Today 1.32 (0.35-5.5) March free T4 12.4 (12.00-22.00) Today 13.5 (9.0-22.7) March free T3 2.86 (3.10-6.80) Today 3.4 (3.5-6.5). All I have done is started supplementing with vit B12 & vit d3 and taking ashwaganda on a daily basis. I had a consultation with a private doctor recently and I have NDT on its way to me as I type this but I'm wondering whether to wait another 4 weeks, see if I continue to feel better and get my bloods done again before taking NDT? (I've also got Iron complex, zinc picolinate and selenium on its way to me as suggested by the private doc) Any suggestions would be greatly received, thanks Jen Xx

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If it was me I think I would wait the four weeks :) Your t's are still low, especially the t3 :O but going slowly up and I would be tempted to see if that continues especially as you feel a bit better in yourself. Did you get iron tested ? Also best to balance the b vitamins with a multi b when taking b12... what strength b12 and d?

  • Thanks for replying fibrolinda.

  • Oops sorry fibrolinda, yes i think i will wait to see what happens. I've just started taking 5000 ug of vit b12 under my tongue..had been on 1000ug a day since 19 april. Vit B12 was 272.9 (140.00-724.00) Just started on higher dose of vitamin d3, 5000iu. My 25 OH vit d was 51.27 (50.00-200.00) and folate serum 8.68 (3.89-26.80)..is this my iron??

  • FERRITIN is the iron, just when doctor put you on iron I would have thought he would test it first? After all too much iron is a bad thing. Oh and best to take vitamin k with the vitamin d so calcium is directed to the bones not arteries ... apparently:) FOLATE is folic acid and b9 so multi b helps with that. Something niggling me about low iron, b12 and FOLATE! Were you checked for Pernicious anaemia ? You may want to pop over to the Pernicious anaemia forum on HU and ask advise on there maybe.

    Linda x

  • I'm an idiot Linda...just looked and i did have my ferritin tested through medicheck on 30 march with thyroid etc! Ferritin 41.81 (13.00-150.00)! Will order some vitamin k, thank you for that. No i wasn't checked for pernicious anaemia...never heard of it but will check this out now. Thank you so much, Jen X

  • I'm an idiot Linda...just looked and i did have my ferritin tested through medicheck on 30 march with thyroid etc! Ferritin 41.81 (13.00-150.00)! Will order some vitamin k, thank you for that. No i wasn't checked for pernicious anaemia...never heard of it but will check this out now. Thank you so much, Jen X

  • Good luck, its a long journey but fingers crossed we will get there eventually:)

    Linda x

  • Make sure it's vitamin K2 (not k1)

  • Thank you dang, would prob have ordered the wrong one!

You may also like...