Need Help

I am new to this page but have found comments helpful. I seem to have reached a brick wall with GP, suffering with an increasing number of symptoms over several years which scream hypothyroid and have a mother and sister which suffer from hypothyroidism. The GP has gone down the route of fibromyalgia as my levels are "normal".

For my own piece of mind I had a blue horizon test done and got the following results below. I e-mailed my GP to get a response and it was the presence of the anti-bodies means thyroid disease could be a future possibility but thyroid function normal so no need to treat. I have started to take B12 supplements again as it has plummeted since my last blood test. I am open to now exploring self treatment and would welcome private messages for safe sources or a sympathetic private practitioner. Thank you in advance.

Thyroid Function

TSH 3.71 (0.27 - 4.20) mIU/L

T4 Total 78.1 (64.5 - 142.0) nmol/L

Free T4 14.65 (12 - 22) pmol/L

Free T3 4.48 (3.1 - 6.8) pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 49.7 (<34) kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 46 (<115) kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 L 217 pmol/L (Insufficient 140 - 250)

Serum Folate 21.03 (8.83 - 60.8) nmol/L

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Have you considered asking your GP to send you for an Ultrasound scan of your Thyroid?

    Do you have any problems with your throat? Swallowing, occasional choking, lumpiness, tenderness. Pain or soreness.

    Your T4 and freeT4 are low end aren't they.

    What are your symptoms? Any unexplained weight gain, hairloss, hair growth on chin? Constipation? Tiredness?

    Why don't you write a list of your symptoms and go back to GP with your list and ask for the scan.

    If he refuses you could say that as you have symptoms of Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis you would like to eliminate or confirm. If he still refuses then insist on being refered to an Endocrinologist.

    ps also check your temperature each morning for several days and make a note. Mine varies between 35 and 36.3. Do you check your blood pressure at home?

    I would try to wait for diagnosis.

    If GP refuses all of above then ask Well what is my diagnosis then?

    You can ask for diagnosis and prognosis.

    X

  • Mary-intussuception,

    Why do you recommend an ultrasound scan?

  • Because a Thyroid helpline advised me to. We'very been through this before.

  • That should read we've been through this before.

    People have a right to a diagnosis if they have Thyroid disease in my opinion.

  • Mary-intussuception,

    I don't recall us discussing it. LMBLD has euthyroid Hashimoto's because TPOab is over range but isn't hypothyroid yet because TSH, FT4 and FT3 are within range.

  • My most recent blood tests results prior to having the Ultrasound Scan of my Thyroid were Euthyroid. A rheumatologist retested but because they came back Euthyroid he said my Thyroid was OK and diagnosed Fibromyalgia !!!!!

    However I was refered to him from Orthopaedics with my legs and feet pain. Not with my other symptoms.

    The morning after my scan my GP made urgent referal to Endocrinologist. He also gave me 'script for 50mcg Levo. However I decided to wait till I'd had all the tests from Endo first. So he was able to do full bloods - including Antibodies which were three figure number - and a Short Synacthen Test to check my adrenals first. All this happened quite quickly back then (five and half years ago). He phoned me after results in and okay 'd for me to start my Levo.

  • Mary-intussuception.,

    So what was on the scan which prompted the urgent referral and made your GP prescribe 50mcg?

  • Don't recall * but the reaction of the Consultant Radiologist as he started to scan said enough. And he did tell me something at the time.

    My results were sent immediately to GP. I was surprised he had them in his computer when I saw him following morning. I thought I was going to tell him!

    * I would have to look up my old copy records. Would rather not try to remember and misquote. I do recall though that no nodules found. But what was found was significant enough.

  • This has been ongoing through a number of GPs and have had a number of diagnoses over several years. Already gone in with a tick list provided by Thyroid UK about 18 months which was the point I was convinced it was my thyroid.

    GP diagnosis: Fibromyalgia, so unlikely she will allow a ultrasound.

    Now stuck in a trap any symptoms will be associated with fibromyalgia the condition rather than it being considered a symptom.

    This is why I am asking to see someone outside the NHS.

  • LMLBD,

    TSH is high in range and FT4 less than halfway through range which indicates your thyroid is failing. Your 'fibromyalgia' symptoms are probably due to low thyroid. Symptoms can precede abnormal thyroid levels by months/years.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of member recommended endocrinologists.

  • Thank you dropping an email now. 99.9% gluten free already due to a coeliac for a partner and after following FODMAP for IBS. I do lapse occasionally. Wonder how much worse I would be if I was on a regular diet.

  • LMLBD,

    The smallest trace of gluten can cause upset and can set back healing of the gut villii by months. If you are going to try g-f to reduce antibodies and delay progression to hypothyroidism you need to be 100% g-f. Do note that g-f doesn't help everyone though.

  • Have you got test results for ferritin and vitamin D too?

    As you have raised antibodies (Hashimotos) a scan might reveal more

    Push GP to investigate more

    While you wait, best to avoid soya.

You may also like...