Thyroid Function Analysis Help Request

Hello,

I'm currently treating for a suspected B12 deficiency. I am also checking some other areas of my body. I ordered a private thyroid check and have just received the results back. They look OK to my eyes but would somebody who knows more about thyroid matters mind casting their eyes over

TSH 1.80 (0.27 - 4.20 IU/L)

T4 Total 91.9 (64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L)

Free T4 16.80 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 5.07 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 15.7 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 14.9 <115 kU/L

Thank you,

Cate

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Look ok to me as well.

    Have you had folate, vitamin D and ferritin checked as well?

  • Hey, thanks for commenting,

    Yes-folate levels are very high to work with the B12.

    My ferritin levels weren't great - 46.8 (20-150). I haven't been supplementing with iron since starting B12/folate treatment and I think these 2 may have depleted my iron - an iron test in March showed good levels. I think I need to get my ferritin levels to about 70+ to help the B12. Any advice/suggestion welcome.

    Last vitamin D check was high (93). Taking vitamin D + Ks a couple of times a week to maintain.

  • You need to work out why you can't maintain your iron level.

    If you are woman pre-menopause than the clause is clear otherwise you may have insufficient amount/wrong type in your diet, gut problems, require higher levels due to being athletic or a genetic issue.

    You may also have to supplement iron continuously as some people have to. Though like with vitamin D maintenance levels are lower.

    There is actually no issue having to take a daily amount of various vitamins and minerals but you just have to work out when to take them so they don't interact with each other. There are ideal times to take them but the main thing is to ensure that you can absorb them without having interaction issues.

  • My first thought is high B12/folate levels causing depletion. I will have to experiment with supplementation. The last test I had done was iron (good levels), this one was ferritin-not sure how much correlation there is between these two different iron measures.

    I'm not of menopause age.

  • Everytime you lose blood your ferritin level will go down unless you adequately replace the iron. Eventually your haemoglobin level could go down.

    While a general level is recommended for people depending on gender and age some people need more.

    Vitamin B12 and folate levels are separate. The only link is that people with absorption issues have a tendency to be low in all three.

  • Thank you-just researching iron supplements now :)

  • B12 supplementation requires decent ferritin levels to utilise the B12 so - yes - you will need to make sure that you keep an eye on your ferritin while you're supplementing. For what it's worth, my ferritin was fine when I started supplementing B12 and dropped from 70 to 50 in the space of two months while taking sublinguals. I now take a sachet of Spatone at night with a glass of orange juice - my levels have now increased back up to 78.

  • Thank you - spatone and Floradix are two iron supplements I'm looking at right now :)

  • With low thyroid the stomach produces less acid and that caused problems absorbing minerals and vitamin B12.

    T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is above the middle of the normal range so you are not hypothyroid.

    As you are still having severe symptoms one possible cause is Impaired Sensitivity to Thyroid Hormone (more often known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance). It is genetic and requires very high T3 levels in the body to overcome the resistance.

    If there are other family members with fibromyalgia, CFS, ME, Coeliac Disease, MS, Heart Disease, thyroid or depression this would further support this.

You may also like...