Test results, any advice/comments appreciated

Have been feeling quite anxious with heart 'flutters' for past month or so (Had been feeling quite well on 100mcg daily of Levo) so had bloods taken with the following results:

THS: 0.105 (0.270-4.200)

Free T4: 22.04 (12.0-22.0)

Free T3: 4.9 (3.1-6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies: negative (<60)

Vit D: 65.6 (25 - 75nmol/L borderline ranging to insufficiency)

Vit B12: 18.5 (3.9-26.8)

Thinking maybe I need to reduce Levo (as suggested in the accompanying report) and have started taking Vit D supplement.

I have a GP appointment next week so would be grateful for any thoughts on above results.

Thanks in advance!

23 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Vit B12: 18.5 (3.9-26.8)

    Can you check that? I think it might be a folate result not a B12 result. Whatever it is, it doesn't look like any B12 result I've ever seen before.

  • terri_b Are those the only results you have?

    Any Thyroglobulin antibodies - you can have negative TPO antibodies but positive TG ones.

    Ferritin?

    Folate?

    Your B12 result is very strange. Usually there isn't that sort of range. It's normally like

    <140 - Deficiency

    Etc.

    **

    Are you also taking Vit D's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium. D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. Take D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    **

    As far as your thyroid results are concerned, you aren't overmedicated because your FT3 is only about half way through it's range. Your conversion isn't particularly good. Good conversion takes place when the FT4: FT3 ratio is 4:1 or less (some say 3:1). Yours is 4.5 : 1

    I think you should be adding a small amount of T3 to a slightly reduced amount of Levo. That should then bring your results to where most hypo patients feel best, that is TSH 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges.

  • Sorry humanbean & SeasideSusie, Vit B12 reading was actually for Folate serum, I blame it on the muggy brain I had earlier!

    B12 is 432 (191-663)

    Folate: 18.5 (3.9-26.8)

    Ferritin: 89.5 (13-150)

    Can't see any results for Thyroglobulin antibodies.

    I'm taking Vit D3 drops and wondering whether to just take a multi vit with magnesium in it or just magnesium?

    I'm wary of taking K2 as I have Lupus and could be prone to blood clots - I take a daily aspirin for that. With regard to Lupus it's possible I may have had a minor flare up over Christmas (I have a lowered white cell count) so guess there could be a link there to the thyroid.

    Think I mentioned T3 to my GP a couple of years ago but no joy there, I'll just have to try again!

  • terri_b Your B12 is too low. Anything under 500can cause neurological problems. Recommended level is very top of range, even 900-1000. You can buy some Solgar sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg and take 1 daily, let it dissolve under the tongue.

    When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Buy one with methylfolate rather than folic acid.

    **

    There are two types of Vit K - K1 and K2. K1 is supposed to aid blood clotting, K2 is supposed to direct calcium to bones and teeth and away from arteries and soft tissues.

    I did a post about this a while ago with links to some research I did. You might want to read through the information, maybe do your own research, then you can decide what is right for you

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    **

    Your ferritin is fine. It needs to be a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly, for females apparently 100-130 is best. You should maintain your level by eating liver regularly.

    **

    Stay away from multivitamin supplements, they are a waste of money. They usually contain not enough of anything to make a difference, and frequently the cheapest and least effective/wrong form of the vitamin. Far better to test and supplement what is needed with a good quality supplement that will work.

    **

    As mentioned previously, there are two types of antibodies. The NHS occasionally does TPO and virtually never does TG. Unfortunately that means those with positive TG antibodies get missed. It is possible to get tested privately with Blue Horizon or Medichecks.

    **

    It's almost impossible to be prescribed T3 on the NHS even if you have an endo who is willing. Most GPs know very little, if anything about it. A lot of us who need it self source then keep an eye on our levels with private testing and adjust accordingly if necessary.

  • Thank you so much for all the information, gives me a clearer picture of what I need to do now!

    With regard to T3, how would I find out where to get it and whether it is a safe source? Bit of a worry when you hear stories of drugs being tampered with!

  • terri_b If you put up a new post asking for members to PM you a recommended source of T3, members will supply details of their reliable supplier. Replies can only be given by PM.

    Don't be tempted to buy from a body building site.

  • Haha, not the look I'd be going for! Thanks again for all your help

    Take care

  • Ha ha. The warning was because some do sell T3 and it has been known to be fake (and in some instances dangerous).

  • Understood, apologies - just had a brief weird sense of humour moment!

  • No problem :)

  • Agree with what you are saying about the difference between K1 and K2 but I've read not to if on Warfarin. Now I agree that doesn't make sense but I've wondered if the manufacturer won't guarantee the supply is pure. May be something to discuss with the GP. When I ordered mine from Healthspan I was asked if on Warfarin and said not but had been in the past (Pulmonary Embolism following hip operation) I was put on Warfarin for 6 months but taken off after 3 as all tests showed the clot was down to the operation so I would always advise asking the GP for guidance.

  • Did you take your levo on the day of the test?

  • No I didn't, assumed that was the right thing to do?

  • That's right. All blood draws should be as early as possible in the morning (before 9am is best), fast overnight (you can have water) and leave off Levo for 24 hours, 12 hours for T3 if taken.

  • Have you lost any weight during the time you felt well on 100mcg Levo? Dose is highly dependent upon the mass it needs to effect. If you have lost a few pounds you may not need so much Levo and you might therefore now be over medicated (this can give you palpitations). The formula is:

    Dose of Levo in mcg = 1.7 x your weight in kgs

    Also, take your blood pressure. Over or under medication can effect your BP - well it does for me, that doesn't make it a rule but it might be the origin of the statement floating around that too high a dose of medication (which causes suppression of TSH) will damage your heart.

    Anyway, just a couple of ideas.

  • Thanks for that, I was on 75mcg/100mcg of Levo on alternate days for many years up until 2 years ago when I started feeling unwell and put on a little weight, that's when I increased to 100mcg after GP visit. I felt better and mY weight returned to normal and has been reasonably steady ever since, up and down by a pound or 2 now and then but I feel comfortable. I will try out that formula out of interest.

    Blood pressure is generally ok, although was a bit higher, understandably, when having anxious episode.

    It's always a bit of a worry when palpitations start, they are reducing now and I'm becoming more calm (I have actually started reducing Levo very slightly before GP visit next week), so hopefully that's helping.

    Thank you

  • Thanks for that formula. I have worked out that I might need 191 mcg of Levo. I am on 100 mcg (self prescribed) or 75 mcg vis the GP. I feel 'better' on 100 mcg but still not 'right'. I am seeing my GP on Weds coming (8/3). Hmmm....

  • Hi terri_b, have you changed the brand or strength of pills making up the 100mcg? Which Levo are you taking?

  • Actavis, I was given Wockhardt about a year ago and I'm sure it was that that made my eczema flare badly so Actavis is always requested now.

  • I had Actavis 100mcg when my dose changed from 75mcg and I had a massive jump in my blood results - over 6 weeks my tsh moved from 4.04 to 0.08. About 7 weeks in one evening my heart rate shot up suddenly in the evening and I could feel my whole body pulsing. It was a bit scary and since I've changed to mercury pharma but also tweaked the doses (the average over 3.5 weeks being 94mcg) I have pretty much evened out how I feel. I was chatting to someone (https://healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk/posts/134889125/this-weeks-test-results-comments-would-be-appreciated-thanks) who was feeling unwell after moving to Actavis 100mcg tablets.

    My own experimentation so far is inconclusive as I reduced the dose slightly as well as changed the brand but I'm reluctant to use the Actavis 100mcg I've got. Would you be able to get a new prescription and either take 2x50 or different brand of 100mcg and see if that makes you feel better?

  • Palpitations 😱 hate them, you can't do anything else when you've got them!

    Maybe your change in dose was too much in one go, my previous dose was 75/100 mag on alternate days and that suited me for a long time until I didn't feel right, dose was then increased to 100mcg a day, which was fine for the past couple of years but now reducing again to alternate day dosage, so very slight change. When I see the GP this week I will probably get a new prescription and daresay I will have to have a mix of brands as Actavis don't do 25mcg. (I am currently breaking up the 100mcg to try and get an approx. 75mcg, not ideal I know but wanted to try and start bringing my T4 level down a tad). It's all trial and error isn't it, just so frustrating which in turn makes you anxious-one big vicious circle!

    I have also been watching 'The Thyroid Secret' which is on every night this week, 3rd episode last night was more interesting talking about low dose naltrexone which I've heard about before. It's supposed to help reset the immune system so worth looking into I think.

    Have you tried adding T3? Something I'm thinking of trying.

    Anyway, feeling a little more settled now, hope you stay well on your dose!

  • Yes it is all a big puzzle🤕 So far I seem to be ok on 88.5mcg a day but not as well when I alternate 75/100 (using the same tablets) I feel I may need more than 88.5 a day so will additionally have 100 once a week. I've taken t3 for 2 days, a tiny dose at quarter of the tablet and it may be just a coincidence but ive been exceptionally well - clearer thinking, good mood and not so fatigued at the end of the day. I think I'm extremely sensitive to dose changes and don't need weeks to feel the impact 😎. Keep my fingers crossed this feeling of wellbeing continues or gets even better!

    Have you considered taking t3?

  • Yes I'm seriously thinking of giving T3 a go, doubt my GP would be interested though so guess I'll have to try it myself. How do you get your T3? If you source it yourself could you PM me with info, I don't know where to start!

You may also like...