Raising Ferritin but not other iron markers?

Just got my bloods back and a few of my iron markers are over range apart from my Ferritin! Grrrr! This is the only one I was really interested in boosting due to hair loss.

It was up at 100 at the beg of Feb.

I was taking 2 Florisene tablets but have cut down to 1 as I am now taking Pregnacare New Mum as my multivitamin (they have iron & lots of other useful vits & mins for hair)

!Serum Iron 34 (5-33)

Serum Transferrin 2.76 (2.15-3.8)

Serum TIBC 63 (36-77)

!Sat Iron Bind Cap 54 (15-50)

Serum Vit B12 648 (180-910)

!Serum Folate >24 (5.4 - 24)

Serum Ferritin 75 (10-291)

TSH 0.2 (0.2 -6)

FT4 13.7 (10-20)

FT3 3.9 (3.5 -7)

I have just added 12.5mcg of T3 (half a 25) to approx 70mg of Levo (100mg but skip 2 days)...looks like I might need a bit more...Will do a sep post about these thyroid results to avoid diluting the iron conversation, if thats ok?

Any ideas on how to raise ferritin but without causing too much upset to the other iron markers?

Is the quality of the Iron Important? Just wondering whether I absorbed the Florisene easier than the Pregnacare stuff?? Any help, advice & experience about Iron will be gratefully received. x

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm out of my comfort zone on this kind of iron problem. But you might want to do some research on

    "Methylation and iron"

    "MTHFR and iron"

    Do the same searches but with folate or folic acid instead of iron.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/m...

    I would definitely recommend that you stop taking iron for now, until you have a better idea of what is going on. You may have to stop iron permanently. Having too much in your bloodstream is almost certainly not good for you.

  • Oh Eck! That sounds pretty ominous! Will def get googling. My last 2 tests have been fine and nothing was flagged up - ferritin was looking good at 100. Today it all seems a bit grim. My absorbtion seems to have decreased for some reason which makes me think it might be the type of tablets that has got something to do with It? I am tempted to just go back to my 2 Florisene a day and retest in 6 weeks? Thanks for the speedy reply. x

  • I think, but I really can't back this up, that the methylation cycle may be disturbed by poor health, and this may be more likely to happen if you have certain genes. It can be "re-started" again with the correct treatment.

    Dr Myhill has a suggested protocol.

    drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/CFS_-_T...

    Another couple of names I've come across are Ben Lynch and Amy Yasko - I have no opinion on whether any of these people are any good or are worth reading!

    mthfr.net/

    dramyyasko.com/our-unique-a...

    Sorry, I can't offer any advice on what you should do about supplementing iron in your circumstances, beyond saying that having a high serum iron level is extremely undesirable!

  • Hiya, I was just wondering if you live in the UK and where you get such a robust panel done. Many thanks. X

You may also like...