Lab Results

my lab test results on the 5th of April 2017 were as follows:

Glucose 107 mg/dL 70 - 110

Potassium 4.3 mmol/l 3,5 - 5,5

Sodium 144 mmol/l 135 - 153

Iron Serum 105 mg/dl 45 - 175

Ferretin 137 ng/ml 22 - 322

Vitamin B12 585 pg/ml 211 - 911

Folate 4,8 ng/ml 4.0 - 13.2

TIBC 272 mg/dl 250 - 450

Transferrin 227 mg/dl 220 - 400

Cholesterol 166 mg/dl 125 - 200

Triglycerides 50 mg/dl <150

Iron Saturation 38,603% (Normal 20-50%)

TSH 0,50 mlU/ml 0,4 - 4,5

FT3 3,55 pg/ml 1,8 - 4,2

FT4 1,29 ng/dl 0,8 - 1,9

Antibodies TG <15,0 U/ml 0 – 60

Antibodies TPO <28,0 U/ml 0 – 80

Vitamin D 25 hydroxy 21,2 ng/ml insufficient >30

Regards,

Said321

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Said321,

    TSH 0.50 is low normal, FT4 is less than half way through range but FT3 is good just shy of the top 25% of range.

    Antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    Vitamin D is deficient. 40-50ng/ml is optimal. I would supplement 10,000iu D3 for 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in August. Take vitD 4 hours away from thyroid medication.

    Ferritin and B12 are good but folate is a little low. You can either supplement folic acid or take a B Complex vitamin containing folic acid or methylfolate to raise folate.

    Your other results are within range.

You may also like...